AIR MEDAL
The Air Medal is a military decoration of the United States Armed Forces. It was created in 1942 and is awarded for single acts of heroism or meritorious achievement while participating in aerial flight
SURNAME
Pulrang
FORENAME
Peter Curran
UNIT
856 Bomber Squadron (492 Bomber Group)
RANK
First Lieutenant
NUMBER
AWARD
Air Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters,Purple Heart
PLACE
Europe
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 16.11.1924 Montreal,Quebec,Canada
son of Stanford Pulrang,Sr
grew up...
SURNAME
McCauley
FORENAME
Jerome Peyton,Jr (Jerry)
UNIT
U.S.N. Seal Teams
RANK
Boatswains Mate First Class
NUMBER
AWARD
Air Medal
PLACE
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Shawboro,North Carolina
born 18.4.1963 Jacksonville,Florida
entered service August 1980
USS Dubuque
SEAL...
SURNAME
Cummings
FORENAME
William H. (Bill)
UNIT
OSS Detachment 101
RANK
Major
NUMBER
AWARD
Legion of Merit, Bronze Star, Air Medal
PLACE
Far East
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born Burma
missionary, Pyinmana Agricultural School, Burma
OSS
father of Carol and Bruce Cummings
died...
SURNAME
Aalbu
FORENAME
Sigurd Jarl
UNIT
OSS Det 101 (liaison pilot)
RANK
Staff Sergeant
NUMBER
37091702
AWARD
Air Medal
PLACE
Burma 1945
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Minneapolis,Minnesota (2744 Toledo Avenue)
born 19.8.1915 Minneapolis,Minnesota
son of Olaf Herman and Gurine...
SURNAME
Blackburn
FORENAME
Donald D.
UNIT
SF
RANK
Lieutenant Colonel + Brigadier General
NUMBER
AWARD
Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star, Army Commendation Medal, Air Medal
PLACE
South Vietnam
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 14.9.1916 West Palm Beach,Florida
grew up...
SURNAME
Bolen
FORENAME
James Edward
UNIT
5 SF Group (MACV-SOG,Det B-50,CCS,RT Auger)
RANK
Staff Sergeant
NUMBER
ER 15671616
AWARD
Bronze Star with V device (x 3),Bronze Star,Army Commendation Medal with V device (x2),Air Medal with V device (x3),Air Medal,Purple Heart (x3)...
SURNAME
Warczak
FORENAME
David James
UNIT
5 SF Group (Company D) (MACV-SOG-CCS) (Det B-50,Project Omega)
RANK
Sergeant First Class
NUMBER
17295206
AWARD
Silver Star, Bronze Star, Air Medal with 13 oak leaf clusters
PLACE
Cambodia 1966 (SS)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
died 1969 - see...
SURNAME
Puckett
FORENAME
Ralph,Jr
UNIT
10 SF Group
RANK
Major
NUMBER
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross,Silver Star (x2),Bronze Star (x3),Legion of Merit (x3),Air Medal (x10)
PLACE
South Vietnam
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 8.12.1926 Tifton,Georgia
graduated USMA,West Point...
SURNAME
Smith
FORENAME
William Ward (Mike)
UNIT
20 Tactical Air Support Squadron (505 Tactical Control Group)
RANK
Captain
NUMBER
3036593
AWARD
Silver Star,Air Medal
PLACE
South Vietnam 1966
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
killed - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Rydlewicz
FORENAME
John Michael
UNIT
19 Tactical Air Support Squadron
RANK
First Sergeant
NUMBER
391468537
AWARD
Air Medal
PLACE
South Vietnam 1971
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Ryan
FORENAME
Robert Edward,Jr (Bob)
UNIT
23 Tactical Air Support Squadron
RANK
First Lieutenant
NUMBER
013342247
AWARD
Distinguished Flying Cross (x2),Air Medal
PLACE
South Vietnam 1971
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Matyas
FORENAME
Andrew
UNIT
22 Tactical Air Support Squadron
RANK
Lieutenant Colonel
NUMBER
42936
AWARD
Bronze Star with V device,Air Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
PLACE
South Vietnam 1967-68
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Lewis
FORENAME
Dan Robert
UNIT
Forward Air Controller (unit unknown)
RANK
Captain
NUMBER
AWARD
Silver Star,Air Medal with 5 oak leaf clusters,Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry with palm
PLACE
South Vietnam 1964-65
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
DOW - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Karst
FORENAME
Carl Frederick
UNIT
21 Tactical Air Support Squadron (504 T.A.S. Group)
RANK
Major
NUMBER
511324108
AWARD
Distinguished Flying Cross,Bronze Star,Air Medal
PLACE
South Vietnam 1968
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Tijerina
FORENAME
Albert,Jr
UNIT
21 Special Operations Squadron (56 S.O. Wing)
RANK
Captain
NUMBER
455661647
AWARD
Distinguished Flying Cross,Air Medal
PLACE
South Vietnam 1971
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Heideman
FORENAME
Thomas Edward
UNIT
21 Special Operations Squadron (56 S.O. Wing)
RANK
Master Sergeant
NUMBER
AWARD
Distinguished Flying Cross,Air Medal
PLACE
South Vietnam 1970
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Heil
FORENAME
Jackie Phillip
UNIT
20 Special Operations Squadron (14 S.O. Wing)
RANK
Captain
NUMBER
524544778
AWARD
Distinguished Flying Cross (3 oakleaf clusters),Air Medal (5 oakleaf clusters)
PLACE
South Vietnam 1970
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Kent
FORENAME
Nacey,Jr
UNIT
4 Air Commando Squadron (14 A.C. Wing)
RANK
Sergeant
NUMBER
19739570
AWARD
Air Force Cross, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal
PLACE
South Vietnam 1968
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 11.8.1945
son of Nacey and Marjorie Elizabeth (nee Porter)...
SURNAME
Habeney
FORENAME
Albert
UNIT
36 Bomber Squadron (801 Bomber Group)
RANK
First Lieutenant
NUMBER
AWARD
Air Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters
PLACE
NW Europe 1944
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
USAAF January 1943
bombardier
36 BS/801 BG (1944)
856 BS/492 BG (1945)
married Beryl...
SURNAME
Donahue
FORENAME
James C. (Jim)
UNIT
5 SF Group (Mobile Guerrilla Force)
RANK
Staff Sergeant
NUMBER
AWARD
Silver Star, Bronze Star (x3), Air Medal (x2)
PLACE
South Vietnam 1967
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Buffalo,New York
USMC 1960s
Army 1960s
6 SF Group
7 SF Group...
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.