SURNAME
Dexter
FORENAME
David St Alban
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company + 2/2 Commando Squadron (A Troop)
RANK
Captain
NUMBER
VX38890
AWARD
Mention in Despatches (x2)
PLACE
South West Pacific Area 1942 New Guinea 1944
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 8.1.1917 St Albans...
Thomas Patrick Martin
born 28.1.1910 Lithgow,New South Wales
next of kin Margaret Martin
enlisted 28.5.1940 Paddington,New South Wales
service number NX21939
2/2 Independent Company 1943 (Pte)
2/2 Commando Squadron 1944 (Tpr)
2/1 Medium Regiment 1945 (Pte)
discharged 8.11.1945
photo...
SURNAME
Spence
FORENAME
Alexander
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Major
NUMBER
QX6455
AWARD
Distinguished Service Order
PLACE
Timor 1942
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
resided Prosperine,Queensland
SURNAME
Laidlaw
FORENAME
Geoffrey Gosford
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company (Commanding Officer)
RANK
Major
NUMBER
NX70537
AWARD
Distinguished Service Order
PLACE
Timor 1942
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 12.12.1910 Gosford,New South Wales
resided 51 Estell Street,Maryville,New...
SURNAME
Dunkley
FORENAME
Charles Rodger
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Captain
NUMBER
WX11064
AWARD
Mention in Despatches
PLACE
Timor 1942
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 05.10.1899, Melbourne, Victoria
father Charles Alfred Dunkley (1874-1969)
mother Jane Rodger (nee Ella)...
SURNAME
Baldwin
FORENAME
Rolf Redmond
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Captain
NUMBER
VX50054
AWARD
Mention in Despatches (x2)
PLACE
Timor 1942-43
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 16.12.1909, South Yarra, Victoria
03.03.1941 commissioned Lieutenant
11.07.1941 commissioned...
SURNAME
Callinan
FORENAME
Bernard James
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Major
NUMBER
VX50081
AWARD
Military Cross,Mention in Despatches
PLACE
Timor 1942-43
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 02.02.1913
resided Flat 22,"Tudor Close", Eildon Road, St Kilda, Victoria
father M.J...
Timor - Belulic 17.11.1942
Officer with magazine is
Lt (later Major) Bernard J. Callinan (MC,Mention in Despatches)
others officers in photo are (order not known)
Cap. R.R.Baldwin (Mention in Despatches)
Cap. E.Hennesey
Cap. C.R.Dunkley (Mention in Despatches)
Major G.G.Laidlaw (DSO)
SURNAME
Yeates
FORENAME
Arthur Edward
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Private
NUMBER
VX59976
DATE OF DEATH
12th August 1942
AGE
19
GRAVESITE
Ambon War Cemetery,Indonesia 19.D.1
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
son of George James and Vera Helen Yeates,West Brunswick,Victoria...
SURNAME
Waller
FORENAME
David Charles
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Private
NUMBER
WX13501
DATE OF DEATH
12th August 1942
AGE
21
GRAVESITE
Ambon War Cemetery,Indonesia 19.C.8
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
son of Francis John and Lydia Florence Dinah...
SURNAME
Walker
FORENAME
John William Ernest
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Staff Sergeant
NUMBER
VX41872
DATE OF DEATH
20th February 1942
AGE
22
GRAVESITE
Northern Territory Memorial,Australia Panel 3
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
son of John William Henry and Leila Doris...
SURNAME
Thomas
FORENAME
George Edgar
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Private
NUMBER
WX12592
DATE OF DEATH
11th November 1942
AGE
28
GRAVESITE
Northern Territory Memorial,Australia Panel 4
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
son of Albert Paul and Isabella Thomas,Boulder,Western...
SURNAME
Stanton
FORENAME
Charles Leonard
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Private
NUMBER
WX10455
DATE OF DEATH
20th February 1942
AGE
22
GRAVESITE
Northern Territory Memorial,Australia Panel 3
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
son of Charles and Rose Stanton,Leederville,Western...
SURNAME
Smith
FORENAME
Frederick Cecil
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Private
NUMBER
WX12840
DATE OF DEATH
20th February 1942
AGE
19
GRAVESITE
Northern Territory Memorial,Australia Panel 3
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
son of Edgar Frederick and Sophia Elida Maria...
SURNAME
Smeaton
FORENAME
Andrew
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Private
NUMBER
WX5537
DATE OF DEATH
11th November 1942
AGE
24
GRAVESITE
Northern Territory Memorial,Australia Panel 3
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 06.01.1918, Stirling, Scotland
occupation farm hand
single...
SURNAME
Simpson
FORENAME
John Frederick
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Lance Corporal
NUMBER
WX8341
DATE OF DEATH
20th February 1942
AGE
36
GRAVESITE
Northern Territory Memorial,Australia Panel 3
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
son of John Scott Elliott and Mary Alice Annie...
SURNAME
Richards
FORENAME
Keith James
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Corporal
NUMBER
VX50708
DATE OF DEATH
3rd February 1943
AGE
22
GRAVESITE
Adelaide River War Cemetery,Northern Territory,Australia F.B.8
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
son of John and Ellen Richards,Moonee...
SURNAME
Pollard
FORENAME
James
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Private
NUMBER
WX12341
DATE OF DEATH
20th February 1942
AGE
22
GRAVESITE
Northern Territory Memorial,Australia Panel 3
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 7.7.1919 Fremantle,Western Australia
son of Richard and...
SURNAME
Murray
FORENAME
Reginald Herbert
UNIT
2/2 Independent Company
RANK
Private
NUMBER
WX7906
DATE OF DEATH
20th February 1942
AGE
24
GRAVESITE
Northern Territory Memorial,Australia Panel 3
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
son of James Lewis and Emma Ida Murray,Collie,Western...
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.