Lieutenant MacLaine, Gillean Robert

Air America
By Christopher Robbins

Craig Robertson

Administrator
Staff member
Photo
Full NameGillean Robert MacLaine, 25 Chief of Clan Gillean of Lochbuie
Nickname
Number
RankLieutenant
NationalityScottish
Date of Birth03.01.1921, London
Date of Death05.05.1970, Durban, South Africa (Aged 49) due heart attack
GravesiteChapel of Caibeal Mheamhair, Isle of Mull, Scotland
FatherMajor Kenneth Douglas Lorne Maclaine, 24th of Lochbuie
Mothermother Olive Marguerite Stewart (nee Richardson)
Enlisted1940
MilitaryParent Unit Glider Pilot Regiment
PPA 08.1943-09.1943 attached for Glider Training in North Africa
served Africa, Sicily, Normandy & Arnhem
1946 Black Watch as Honorary Captain
Married1943 married Noreen Olivia Beadon
son Lorne (born 1945)
Further Information1950 moved South Africa

 
Last edited:
Top