distinguished flying cross uk

The Greatest Raid of All
By C E Lucas Phillips
Albanian Assignment
By David Smiley
  1. RAF SPECIAL DUTIES Egerton-Eves, Charles Herbert

    SURNAME Egerton-Eves FORENAME Charles Herbert UNIT 357 Squadron (R.A.F.V.R.) RANK Flight Lieutenant NUMBER 134087 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE London Gazette 19.10.1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died - see Roll of Honour
  2. DAMBUSTERS Rice, Geoffrey

    SURNAME Rice FORENAME Geoffrey UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK Flying Officer NUMBER 141707 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE London Gazette 16.11.1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 4.1.1917 RAF 1941 2 RC 16.1.1941 8 ITW 14.6.1941 Arnold Scheme 31.7.1941 Canada...
  3. DAMBUSTERS Ellwood, Glenmore Benjamin

    SURNAMEEllwood FORENAMEGlenmore Benjamin UNIT617 Squadron,R.C.A.F. RANKSquadron Leader NUMBERJ/11442 AWARDbar to Distinguished Flying Cross PLACELondon Gazette 4.12.1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION405 Squadron Flying Officer award DFC (15.10.1943) 617 Squadron Flight Lt Squadron Leader pilot...
  4. DAMBUSTERS Bell, John Richard

    SURNAME Bell FORENAME John Richard UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK Pilot Officer NUMBER 174006 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE London Gazette 17.10.1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  5. DAMBUSTERS Adams, Reginald

    SURNAMEAdams FORENAMEReginald UNIT617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANKFlying Officer NUMBER149488 AWARDDistinguished Flying Cross PLACELondon Gazette 30.6.1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONpilot
  6. DAMBUSTERS Sumpter, Leonard Joseph (Len)

    SURNAME Sumpter FORENAME Leonard Joseph (Len) UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK Flight Sergeant + Flying Officer NUMBER 655673 + 149045 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross,Distinguished Flying Medal PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 (DFM) London Gazette 9.6.1944 (DFC) ADDITIONAL...
  7. DAMBUSTERS Kelly, Philip

    SURNAME Kelly FORENAME Philip UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK Flying Officer NUMBER 130515 AWARD bar to Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE London Gazette 9.6.1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  8. DAMBUSTERS Trevor-Roper, Richard Algernon Dacre

    SURNAME Trevor-Roper FORENAME Richard Algernon Dacre UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK A/Flight Lieutenant NUMBER 47354 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  9. DAMBUSTERS Powell, John Leonard

    SURNAME Powell FORENAME John Leonard UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK A/Squadron Leader NUMBER 103039 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE London Gazette 29.3.1946 (DFC) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  10. DAMBUSTERS Walker, Arthur James

    SURNAME Walker FORENAME Arthur James UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK Flying Officer NUMBER 139686 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE London Gazette 12.1.1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  11. DAMBUSTERS Stout, Geoffrey Stevenson

    SURNAME Stout FORENAME Geoffrey Stevenson UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK Flying Officer NUMBER 145510 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE London Gazette 21.7.1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  12. DAMBUSTERS Duffy, Warren Alvin

    SURNAME Duffy FORENAME Warren Alvin UNIT 617 Squadron,R.C.A.F. RANK Flying Officer NUMBER J/7073 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE London Gazette 22.8.1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  13. DAMBUSTERS Hutton, John William

    SURNAME Hutton FORENAME John William UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK Warrant Officer NUMBER 1378696 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE London Gazette 19.9.1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  14. DAMBUSTERS Hay, Robert Claude

    SURNAME Hay FORENAME Robert Claude UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.A.F. RANK A/Flight Lieutenant NUMBER 407074 AWARD bar to Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  15. DAMBUSTERS Deering, George Andrew

    SURNAME Deering FORENAME George Andrew UNIT 617 Squadron,R.C.A.F. RANK Pilot Officer NUMBER J/17245 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  16. DAMBUSTERS Hutchison, Robert Edward George

    SURNAME Hutchison FORENAME Robert Edward George UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK Flight Lieutenant NUMBER 20854 AWARD bar to Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  17. DAMBUSTERS Spafford, Frederick Michael

    SURNAME Spafford FORENAME Frederick Michael UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.A.F. RANK Pilot Officer NUMBER 407380 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  18. DAMBUSTERS Taerum, Torger Harlo

    SURNAME Taerum FORENAME Torger Harlo UNIT 617 Squadron,R.C.A.F. RANK Pilot Officer NUMBER J/16688 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  19. DAMBUSTERS Fort, John

    SURNAME Fort FORENAME John UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK Pilot Officer NUMBER 49575 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  20. RAF SPECIAL DUTIES Titterington, Sydney Desmond

    SURNAME Titterington FORENAME Sydney Desmond UNIT 357 Squadron (RAAF) RANK Flight Lieutenant NUMBER 411553 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE Far East 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died - see Roll of Honour
Top