george medal

  1. PARAS 2 Abrahams, Maurice A.

    SURNAME Abrahams FORENAME Maurice A. UNIT 1 Para RANK Private NUMBER AWARD George Medal PLACE England 1950 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION injured in training accident with grenade 4.8.1950 Bourley Camp,Aldershot lost a hand
  2. PARAS 2 Garside, David John

    SURNAME Garside FORENAME David John UNIT 10 (Vol) Para RANK Sergeant NUMBER 23913522 AWARD George Medal PLACE Wales 1979 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  3. PARAS 2 Bell, Martin Simon George

    SURNAME Bell FORENAME Martin Simon George UNIT 2 Para (C Company) RANK Private NUMBER AWARD George Medal PLACE Afghanistan 2011 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  4. EOD Walton, John Percy

    SURNAME Walton FORENAME John Percy UNIT Royal Engineers (Bomb Disposal) RANK Lieutenant NUMBER 120146 AWARD George Medal PLACE UK ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KOAS 1942 - see Roll of Honour
  5. EOD Gaylor, George Henry

    SURNAME Gaylor FORENAME George Henry UNIT 11 Bomb Disposal Company,Royal Engineers RANK Lieutenant NUMBER 166510 AWARD George Medal PLACE Belgium 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  6. EOD Bainbridge, Alexander George

    SURNAME Bainbridge FORENAME Alexander George UNIT 25 Bomb Disposal Company,Royal Engineers RANK T/Captain NUMBER 123013 AWARD George Medal PLACE England 1940 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION promoted Major
  7. EOD Kessack, James Henry Hyndman

    SURNAME Kessack FORENAME James Henry Hyndman UNIT HMS President,Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD George Medal PLACE UK 1941 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  8. EOD Bridge, John

    SURNAME Bridge FORENAME John UNIT Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Bomb Disposal) RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD George Cross,George Medal and bar,Kings Commendation for Brave Conduct PLACE England 1940 (GM) England 1941 (KCBC) England 1942 (barGM) Sicily 1943 (GC) ADDITIONAL...
  9. EOD Armitage, Robert Selby

    SURNAME Armitage FORENAME Robert Selby UNIT HMS Vernon,Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve RANK T/Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD George Cross,George Medal PLACE England 1940 (GC) England 1942 (GM) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 28.3.1905 Birling,Kent son of Rev. Philip and Elizabeth...
  10. EOD Balding, J.T.

    SURNAMEBalding FORENAMEJ.T. UNIT321 EOD Company,Royal Army Ordnance Corps RANKWarrant Officer First Class NUMBER AWARDGeorge Medal PLACENorthern Ireland 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  11. EOD Anderson, J.A.

    SURNAMEAnderson FORENAMEJ.A. UNIT321 EOD Company,Royal Army Ordnance Corps RANKSergeant NUMBER AWARDGeorge Medal PLACENorthern Ireland 1980 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  12. EOD Adams, Keith Frederick Alexander

    SURNAME Adams FORENAME Keith Frederick Alexander UNIT 321 EOD Unit,Royal Army Ordnance Corps RANK Warrant Officer Second Class NUMBER 23687207 AWARD George Medal PLACE Northern Ireland 1977 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  13. EOD Beaton, Reginald Walter Hardy

    SURNAME Beaton FORENAME Reginald Walter Hardy UNIT Royal Army Ordnance Corps RANK T/Major NUMBER 118137 AWARD George Medal PLACE Italy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  14. EOD Platel, Francis Vittery

    SURNAME Platel FORENAME Francis Vittery UNIT Royal Army Ordnance Corps (8 Base Ammunition Depot) RANK A/Captain NUMBER 103615 AWARD George Medal PLACE Toura 1941 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died as POW - see Roll of Honour
  15. EOD Shepherd, Daniel Marc

    SURNAME Shepherd FORENAME Daniel Marc UNIT 11 EOD Regiment,Royal Logistic Corps (621 EOD Squadron) RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD George Medal PLACE Afghanistan 2009 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  16. EOD O'Donnell, Gary

    SURNAME O'Donnell FORENAME Gary UNIT 11 EOD Regiment,Royal Logistic Corps RANK Warrant Officer Second Class NUMBER AWARD George Medal (x2) PLACE Iraq 2006 Afghanistan 2008 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  17. BELGIUM de Greef, Elvire

    SURNAME de Greef FORENAME Elvire UNIT Comete Escape Line RANK Civilian NUMBER AWARD George Medal (GB), Medal of Freedom (US) PLACE Belgium 1941 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 29.06.1897, Ixelles, Belgium 1922 married Fernand De Greef (2 children Frederick & Janine) codename...
  18. 22 SAS Reeves, Michael Reginald (Mick)

    SURNAME Reeves FORENAME Michael Reginald (Mick) UNIT D Squadron (16 Troop) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 21012013 AWARD George Medal PLACE England 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION emigrated to Rhodesia 1970s Rhodesian SAS (Territorial)
  19. SAS Whittle, Harold

    SURNAME Whittle FORENAME Harold UNIT Special Boat Squadron (M Detachment) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 1073686 AWARD George Medal PLACE Simi 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit Royal Artillery miner in civilian life died 1967
  20. SAS Jarrell, Porter Cornelius (Joe)

    SURNAME Jarrell FORENAME Porter Cornelius (Joe) UNIT Special Boat Section (X Detachment) RANK Private NUMBER 14500040 AWARD George Medal PLACE Simi, Dodecanese Islands 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit Royal Army Medical Corps born 21.2.1919 Ottawa,Ontario,Canada...
Top