military cross

The Military Cross (MC) is the third-level (second-level pre-1993) military decoration awarded to officers and (since 1993) other ranks of the British Armed Forces, and formerly awarded to officers of other Commonwealth countries.

The MC is granted in recognition of "an act or acts of exemplary gallantry during active operations against the enemy on land" to all members of the British Armed Forces of any rank.[5] In 1979, the Queen approved a proposal that a number of awards, including the Military Cross, could be recommended posthumously.
  1. 3 CDO BDE Gardner, James Patrick

    SURNAME Gardner FORENAME James Patrick UNIT RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Military Cross PLACE Malaya January - June 1952 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION London Gazette 21.10.1952
  2. SRU Turpin, James Edmond Michael

    SURNAME Turpin FORENAME James Edmond Michael UNIT No. 4 Section S.R.U. RANK Lieutenant NUMBER 265889 AWARD Military Cross (WO-373-40-23) PLACE Burma (Mar-1945) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit Royal West Kent Regiment
  3. SRU Avery, George Henry ("Harry")

    SURNAME Avery FORENAME George Henry (“Harry”) UNIT No. 4 Sec S.R.U. RANK Flight-Lieutenant NUMBER 12166 AWARD Military Cross PLACE Burma (1945) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit Royal Canadian Air Force born 1917, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada son of...
  4. V FORCE Gebhard, John Leslie

    SURNAME Gebhard FORENAME John Leslie UNIT V Force RANK T/Major NUMBER 109032 AWARD Military Cross PLACE Burma 1944-45 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit Royal Warwickshire Regiment born 12.7.1915 Natal,South Africa son of Norman and Florence (nee Bowen) Gebhard parents divorced...
  5. INDIAN PARA Kynoch-Shand, Robert William

    SURNAME Kynoch-Shand FORENAME Robert William UNIT 153 (Gurkha) Bn RANK Lieutenant NUMBER EC/10077 AWARD Military Cross PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA 1945 - see Roll of Honour
  6. V FORCE Burnett, John Stuart Frederick Andrew Forbes

    SURNAME Burnett FORENAME John Stuart Frederick Andrew Forbes UNIT V Force RANK Lieutenant + T/Major NUMBER 162694 AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Military Cross PLACE Burma 1943 (MC) Burma 1944-45 (DSO) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit Argyll and Sutherland...
  7. V FORCE Budd, Maurice Arthur Jack

    SURNAME Budd FORENAME Maurice Arthur Jack UNIT V Force RANK Captain NUMBER 200854 AWARD Military Cross PLACE Burma 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION London Gazette 17.1.1946 died - see Roll of Honour
  8. SOE Appleyard, John Geoffrey

    SURNAME Appleyard FORENAME John Geoffrey UNIT 62 Commando (SSRF) RANK Captain (A/Major) NUMBER 86639 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Europe (London Gazette 28.1.1943) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed with SAS - see Roll of Honour
  9. CHINDITS 1943 Clarke, Richard Scamander

    SURNAME Clarke FORENAME Richard Scamander UNIT 3 Bn 2nd Gurkha Rifles RANK Lieutenant NUMBER EC/2783 AWARD Military Cross PLACE Burma 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 1 Column
  10. CHINDITS 1943 Menzies, Duncan Campbell

    SURNAME Menzies FORENAME Duncan Campbell UNIT Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment),attached 13 Bn King's Regiment (Liverpool) RANK Lieutenant NUMBER 182309 AWARD Military Cross PLACE Burma 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Adjutant 5 Column DOW - see Roll of Honour
  11. CHINDITS 1943 Carne, George Power

    SURNAME Carne FORENAME George Power UNIT 2 Bn Burma Rifles (Adjutant) (2 Column) RANK Lieutenant (T/Captain) NUMBER ABRO 57 AWARD Military Cross PLACE Burma 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  12. CHINDITS 1943 Buchanan, Peter Carstairs

    SURNAME Buchanan FORENAME Peter Carstairs UNIT Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry,attached 2 Bn Burma Rifles RANK Lieutenant (T/Captain) NUMBER 66802 AWARD Military Cross PLACE Burma 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  13. 3 CDO BDE Alexander, Samuel Giles William

    SURNAME Alexander FORENAME Samuel Giles William UNIT R.M. 42 Commando (11 Troop,K Company) RANK Marine NUMBER PO65042N AWARD Military Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2009 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA 2011 - see Roll of Honour
  14. SAS Taylor, Georges William

    SURNAME Taylor FORENAME Georges William UNIT 4 SAS (3 Company) RANK Sous Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Compagnon de la Liberation (Fr),Military Cross (GB),Legion dHonneur (Fr),Croix de Guerre (Fr),Silver Star (US),Bronzen Kruis (Holland) PLACE France and Holland 1944-45 ADDITIONAL...
  15. SAS Salomon, Jean

    SURNAME Salomon FORENAME Jean UNIT 3 SAS (Staff + HQ Company) RANK Capitaine + Commandant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Military Cross,etc PLACE France and Holland 1944-45 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION alias Jean Simon KIA - see Roll of Honour
  16. COASTWATCHERS Clemens, Warren Frederick Martin

    SURNAME Clemens FORENAME Warren Frederick Martin UNIT Coastwatcher,Solomon Islands RANK Major NUMBER AWARD Military Cross,Legion of Merit (US) PLACE Solomon Islands 1942-43 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 17.4.1915 Aberdeen,Scotland son of Warren and Blanche Clemens educated...
  17. SAS Iturria, Victor

    SURNAME Iturria FORENAME Victor UNIT 4 SAS RANK Sergeant-Chef NUMBER 31667 AWARD Compagnon de la Liberation,Medaille Militaire,Military Cross (GB) PLACE WW2 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  18. SAS Vallieres, Claude

    SURNAME Vallieres FORENAME Claude UNIT 3 SAS (HQ Squadron + HQ Company) RANK Lieutenant + Capitaine NUMBER 35971 AWARD Military Cross (GB),Legion dHonneur (Fr) PLACE France and Holland 1944-45 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit 3 Regiment de Chasseurs Parachutistes true...
  19. CANADIAN PARA Clancy, John Anthony (Jack)

    SURNAME Clancy FORENAME John Anthony (Jack) UNIT A Company RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD Member of the British Empire,Military Cross PLACE Europe ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 27.8.1918 Walkerton, Ontario father James Thomas Clancy (1884-1937) mother Marion Anna (nee Frank)...
  20. ZSU Woods, Lloyd James

    SURNAME Woods FORENAME Lloyd James UNIT A.I.F. RANK Lieutenant NUMBER VX108965 AWARD Military Cross,Member of the Order of the British Empire PLACE Sarawak 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Op.Semut born 13.6.1917 Melbourne,Victoria enlisted 15.9.1942 Bonegilla,Victoria...
Top