RANCDT Homewood, John William

3 Para
By Patrick Bishop
Rangers in World War II
By Robert W Black

John Robertson

Administrator
Staff member
  • SURNAME
Homewood
  • FORENAME
John William
  • UNIT
Clearance Diver (RAN)
  • RANK
Lieutenant Commander
  • NUMBER
  • AWARD
Member of the Order of the British Empire
  • PLACE
New Years Honours 1961
  • ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 14.9.1905 Kent,England
enlisted 24.4.1923 HMAS Cerberus (Ordinary Seaman)
HMAS Melbourne 1.10.1923
HMAS Platypus 2.6.1924
Able Seaman 3.9.1924
HMAS Cerberus 19.6.1925
HMAS Melbourne 8.10.1925
awarded 1st Good Conduct Badge 14.9.1926
HMAS Cerberus 27.10.1926
passed Diver 2 Course 17.2.1928
passed leading Seaman Course 12.3.1928
HMAS Oxley
Acting Leading Seaman 1.7.1929
HMAS Cerberus 22.12.1929
passed Petty Officer Course 18.3.1930
Leading Seaman 1.7.1930
HMAS Albatross 24.7.1930
awarded 2nd Good Conduct Badge 14.9.1931
HMAS Cerberus 15.2.1932
rated as Diver 1 18.5.1932
Acting Petty Officer 1.7.1933
HMAS Australia 20.7.1933
HMAS Cerberus 30.1.1934
Petty Officer 1.7.1934
awarded 3rd Good Conduct Badge 14.9.1936
HMAS Australia 14.1.1938
HMAS Albatross 19.4.1938
requalified as Diver 1 24.6.1938
awarded RAN Long Service and Good Conduct Medal 14.9.1938
HMAS Hobart 29.9.1938
HMAS Cerberus 10.2.1939
Temporary Chief Petty Officer 13.4.1940
qualified as Boatswain 10.8.1942
Acting Senior Commissioned Boatswain 26.4.1942
Boatswain (13852) 26.10.1942
HMAS Adelaide 26.7.1943
granted Watch Keepers Certificate 2.5.1944
Kuranda - Naval Beach Commando "A" 23.5.1944
Madang - departed Australia for Borneo with NBC "A" 1.4.1945
returned to Australia and posted HMAS Platypus 20.10.1945
HMAS Cerberus 8.4.1947
HMAS Wyatt Earp (Antarctica) 7.10.1947
HMAS Lonsdale 30.6.1948
HMAS Penguin 20.4.1949
HMAS Rushcutter 14.6.1949
Senior Commissioned Boatswain 1.10.1949
Lieutenant 1.10.1955
qualified as Clearance Diving Instructional Officer 3.1.1956
HMAS Watson (O.C. Diving School) 15.3.1956
completed Army bomb disposal course and fully qualified as Diving Officer (Instructional) 13.4.1956
promoted C.D. Lieutenant Commander (S.D.) 1.1.1957
Philippines July 1957
HMAS Cerberus 22.10.1957
HMAS Melville 13.11.1957
HMAS Penguin 30.1.1958
HMAS Watson 3.4.1958
HMAS Torrens (Executive Officer) 28.4.1958
awarded M.B.E. in New Year Honours List 1.1.1961
transferred to Emergency List 14.9.1962
appointment for temporary service terminated 13.6.1964
discharged 13.6.1964 (HMAS Torrens - LtCommander)
transferred to Retired List 14.9.1964
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top