4TH RAIDER BATTALION
4th Raider Battalion (designated 23 October 1942) was commanded by Major James Roosevelt for 7 months, then Lieutenant Colonel Michael S. Currin took over in May 1943.
SURNAME
Courtway
FORENAME
Anthony B., Jr.
UNIT
4th Raider Battalion (Company N)
RANK
Private
NUMBER
449003
DATE OF DEATH
1st July 1943
AGE
20
GRAVESITE
Golden Gate National Cemetery, San Bruno, California, USA. Plot B, 440A
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 25.01.1923, Washington, USA...
SURNAME
Chatfield
FORENAME
John Joseph ("Jack")
UNIT
4th Raider Battalion (Company O)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
355328
DATE OF DEATH
4th July 1943
AGE
21
GRAVESITE
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, Honolulu, Hawaii, USA. Plot A, 323
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born...
SURNAME
Zwick
FORENAME
Fred John
UNIT
4th Raider Battalion (Company O)
RANK
Platoon Sergeant
NUMBER
279148
DATE OF DEATH
1st July 1943
AGE
GRAVESITE
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial, Manila, Philippines. Plot N, Row 3, Grave 200
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
resided Litchfield...
SURNAME
Cash
FORENAME
Robert Dennis
UNIT
4th Raider Battalion (Company A)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
447475
DATE OF DEATH
20th July 1943
AGE
20
GRAVESITE
Calumet Park Cemetery, Merrillville, Indiana, USA
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
resided Gary, Indiana
born 26.12.1922
employed...
SURNAME
Burkholder
FORENAME
Melville Marsden
UNIT
4th Raider Battalion (Company Q)
RANK
Private
NUMBER
423553
DATE OF DEATH
1st July 1943
AGE
20
GRAVESITE
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial, Manila, Philippines. Walls of the Missing
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
resided Bearcreek...
SURNAME
Buckley
FORENAME
Thomas Francis
UNIT
4th Raider Battalion (Company O)
RANK
Private
NUMBER
414768
DATE OF DEATH
1st July 1973
AGE
18
GRAVESITE
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial, Manila, Philippines. Plot N, Row 7, Grave 171
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 19.11.1924...
SURNAME
Bryant
FORENAME
Everett, Jr.
UNIT
4th Raider Battalion (Company D)
RANK
Private
NUMBER
472392
DATE OF DEATH
20th July 1943
AGE
18
GRAVESITE
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial, Manila, Philippines. Tablets of the Missing
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
resided Michigan
born...
SURNAME
Bruck
FORENAME
Edward Porter, Jr.
UNIT
4th Marine Raider Battalion (Company A)
RANK
Private
NUMBER
443072
DATE OF DEATH
20th July 1943
AGE
18
GRAVESITE
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial, Manila, Philippines. Plot N, Row 15, Grave 157
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
resided...
SURNAME
Ferrin
FORENAME
Harold Charles
UNIT
Navy Corpsman attached to 4th Raider Battalion
RANK
Pharmacist's Mate Second Class
NUMBER
AWARD
Silver Star
PLACE
New Georgia (20th July 1943)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 13.04.1922
enlisted 03.06.1941, Fort Snelling
22.05.1944 married...
SURNAME
Barnes
FORENAME
Donald Anthony
UNIT
4th Raider Battalion (Company Q)
RANK
Private
NUMBER
474483
DATE OF DEATH
20th July 1943
AGE
19
GRAVESITE
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial, Manila, Philippines
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
resided Cudahy, Wisconsin
born 26.05.1924...
SURNAME
Allen
FORENAME
Carroll Hinton
UNIT
4th Raider Battalion (Company A)
RANK
Private
NUMBER
465833
DATE OF DEATH
20th July 1943
AGE
20
GRAVESITE
Sunset Cemetery, Dresden, Tennessee, USA
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
resided 2025 Belmont Avenue, Chicago, Illinois
born 18.12.1922...
Robert Walker Mathews
photo source : Raider Patch (January 1978)
born 15.09.1920, Homer, Louisiana
early 1942 assigned to 3 Commando in UK for training. (1 of only 10 Raiders to wear the 3 Commando shoulder patch)
trained 4th Raider Battalion
trained over 600 Raider replacements
rejoined 4th...
Edwin Roger “The Swede” Blomberg
born 22.12.1920, Ogema, Wisconsin, USA
from Ogema, Wisconsin
father George Frank Blomberg (1891-1945)
mother Lillian Clarisa (nee Risberg) Blomberg (1896-1953)
1939 graduated Rib Lake High School
enlisted 19.08.1942
4th Raider Bn.
served Guadalcanal, New Georgia...
SURNAME
Stea
FORENAME
Anthony Joseph
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company N)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
472408
AWARD
Navy Cross
PLACE
Guam 1944
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born Chicago, Illinois, USA
resided New York, New York
SURNAME
Rogers
FORENAME
Neil Lewis
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company Q)
RANK
Private
NUMBER
832201
AWARD
Navy Cross
PLACE
Guam 1944
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 02.06.1923, Union City, Pennsylvania, USA
resided Warren, Ohio
enlisted 11.03.1943
discharged 27.12.1945
29.07.1950 married...
SURNAME
Kingsley
FORENAME
Luke Augustus, Jr
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (HQ)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
462788
AWARD
Navy Cross
PLACE
Guam 1944
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 23.06.1925, Memphis, Tennessee
father Luke Augustus Kingsley (1889-1984)
mother Mary Leicester (nee Emerson)...
SURNAME
Goheen
FORENAME
Richard Rhea Patton
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company P)
RANK
First Lieutenant
NUMBER
0-18851
AWARD
Navy Cross
PLACE
Okinawa 1945
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 01.10.1914, Venguria, India
father Robert Harold Hull Goheen (1880-1968)
mother Anne Keziah (nee...
SURNAME
Driskell
FORENAME
Joseph Richard ("Joe")
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company B)
RANK
Platoon Sergeant
NUMBER
283270 (enlisted) 0-44421 (commissioned)
AWARD
Navy Cross
PLACE
Pearl Harbor 1941 (pre Raider)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 22.09.1916, Tere Haute, Indiana
father William...
SURNAME
Teague
FORENAME
Wauss Robert
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company Q)
RANK
Sergeant
NUMBER
323703
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 11.04.1922, Childress, Texas, USA
father James Robert Teague (1894-1961)
mother Mary Tommie (nee...
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.