4th raider battalion

4TH RAIDER BATTALION
4TH RAIDER BATTALION
4th Raider Battalion (designated 23 October 1942) was commanded by Major James Roosevelt for 7 months, then Lieutenant Colonel Michael S. Currin took over in May 1943.

  • Vangunu Island (21 June – 11 July 1943)
  • New Georgia (18 July – 28 August 1943)
  1. Edwin Blomberg

    Edwin Blomberg

    Edwin “The Swede” Blomberg born 27.09.1921 from Ogema, Wisconsin enlisted 19.08.1942 served Guadalcanal, New Georgia WIA New Georgia postwar missionary rainforests of Belize establishing churches, schools and orphanages
  2. Harry G. Chandler,Jr

    Harry G. Chandler,Jr

    4th Raider Bn photo courtesy of his son Bryan Chandler
  3. Jackson Salter

    Jackson Salter

    born 17.08.1924 Newton, Massachusetts entered service 4.6.1942 Phoenix, Arizona 3 Bn 9 Marines 4 Raider Bn (Company D) 1942 4 Raider Bn (Company Q) 1943 WIA 20.7.1943 Enogai, New Georgia, B.S.I. Company F,2 Bn,4 Marine Regiment (Sgt) discharged April 1945 USMCR until 1.6.1977 (retired as...
  4. RAIDERS Stea, Anthony Joseph

    SURNAME Stea FORENAME Anthony Joseph UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company N) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 472408 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born Chicago, Illinois, USA resided New York, New York
  5. RAIDERS Rogers, Neil Lewis

    SURNAME Rogers FORENAME Neil Lewis UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company Q) RANK Private NUMBER 832201 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 02.06.1923, Union City, Pennsylvania, USA resided Warren, Ohio enlisted 11.03.1943 discharged 27.12.1945 29.07.1950 married...
  6. RAIDERS Kingsley, Luke Augustus, Jr

    SURNAME Kingsley FORENAME Luke Augustus, Jr UNIT 4 Raider Bn (HQ) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 462788 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 23.06.1925, Memphis, Tennessee father Luke Augustus Kingsley (1889-1984) mother Mary Leicester (nee Emerson)...
  7. RAIDERS Goheen, Richard Rhea Patton

    SURNAME Goheen FORENAME Richard Rhea Patton UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company P) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 0-18851 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Okinawa 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 01.10.1914, Venguria, India father Robert Harold Hull Goheen (1880-1968) mother Anne Keziah (nee...
  8. RAIDERS Driskell, Joseph Richard

    SURNAME Driskell FORENAME Joseph Richard ("Joe") UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company B) RANK Platoon Sergeant NUMBER 283270 (enlisted) 0-44421 (commissioned) AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Pearl Harbor 1941 (pre Raider) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 22.09.1916, Tere Haute, Indiana father William...
  9. RAIDERS Barker, Harry Bernard

    SURNAME Barker FORENAME Harry Bernard UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company A) RANK Captain NUMBER 08257 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 02.10.1917, What Cheer, Keokuk County, Iowa, USA father Harry Leo Barker (1892-1945) mother Elizabeth Rebecca (nee...
  10. RAIDERS Teague, Wauss Robert

    SURNAME Teague FORENAME Wauss Robert UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company Q) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 323703 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE New Georgia 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 11.04.1922, Childress, Texas, USA father James Robert Teague (1894-1961) mother Mary Tommie (nee...
  11. RAIDERS Phillips, Weslie Louis

    SURNAME Phillips FORENAME Weslie Louis UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company P) RANK Corporal NUMBER 255235 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE New Georgia 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 04.04.1919, North Abington, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA wife Edith Mart Phillips...
  12. RAIDERS Novina, John

    SURNAME Novina FORENAME John UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company N) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 450064 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE New Georgia 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 17.11.1917, Gary, Lake County, Indiana, USA father John Novina mother Frances (nee Katunich)...
  13. RAIDERS Johnson, Lowell Arnold

    SURNAME Johnson FORENAME Lowell Arnold UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company Q) RANK Gunnery Sergeant NUMBER 204208 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE New Georgia 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 02.03.1908, Knoxville, Illinois resided Havre, Montana wife Hazel Johnson (nee Read)...
  14. RAIDERS Holmgrain, Eric Scott

    SURNAME Holmgrain FORENAME Eric Scott UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company Q) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE New Georgia 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 06.06.1920, Moline, Rock Island County, Illinois, USA father Eric Oscar Holmgrain (1891-1955)...
  15. RAIDERS Gray, Olin Medler

    SURNAME Gray FORENAME Olin Medler UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company Q) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 458574 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE New Georgia 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 08.03.1924, Fairfield, Illinois father Otto Nathaniel Gray (1897-1968) mother Winnie...
  16. RAIDERS Regan, William Albert

    SURNAME Regan FORENAME William Albert UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company Q) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 404273 DATE OF DEATH 20th July 1943 AGE 22 GRAVESITE Calvary Cemetery, Saint Paul, Ramsey County, Minnesota, USA ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 25.05.1921, Saint Paul, Ramsey...
  17. RAIDERS Phillips, Carl

    SURNAME Phillips FORENAME Carl UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company P) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 288293 DATE OF DEATH 20th July 1943 AGE 23 GRAVESITE Manila American Cemetery,Philippines Plot F Row 8 Grave 19 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 02.05.1920, Detroit, Wayne County, Michigan, USA...
  18. RAIDERS Maassen, Dale George

    SURNAME Maassen FORENAME Dale George UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company Q) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 457309 DATE OF DEATH 20th July 1943 AGE 19 GRAVESITE Manila American Cemetery,Philippines Plot F Row 14 Grave 21 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 15.11.1923, Avoca, Pottawattamie...
  19. RAIDERS Hash, Chester Dave

    SURNAME Hash FORENAME Chester Dave UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company P) RANK Platoon Sergeant NUMBER 272063 DATE OF DEATH 24th May 1945 AGE 26 GRAVESITE West Hill Cemetery, Sherman, Grayson County, Texas, USA ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 05.02.1919, Grayston County, Texas, USA father...
  20. RAIDERS Gilbert, Orra Eugene

    SURNAME Gilbert FORENAME Orra Eugene UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company P) RANK Platoon Sergeant NUMBER 287343 DATE OF DEATH 29th June 1943 AGE 22 GRAVESITE Crown Hill Cemetery, Wheat Ridge, Jefferson County, Colorado, USA ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 05.07.1920, Kremmling, Grand...
Top