air force cross

  1. AIR COMMANDO 2 Brower, Ralph Wayne

    SURNAME Brower FORENAME Ralph, Wayne UNIT 37 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron (3 A.R.R. Group) RANK Captain NUMBER 3109303 AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE Vietnam 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - See Roll of Honour
  2. AIR COMMANDO 2 Clay, Eugene Lunsford

    SURNAME Clay FORENAME Eugene Lunsford UNIT 37 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron (3 A.R.R. Group) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 18497841 AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE Vietnam 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll of Honour
  3. AIR COMMANDO 2 Maysey, Larry Wayne

    SURNAME Maysey FORENAME Larry Wayne (Lar) UNIT 37 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron (3 A.R.R. Group) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 12751422 AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE Vietnam 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll of Honour
  4. AIR COMMANDO 2 Brims, Richard Cullen

    SURNAME Brims FORENAME Richard Cullen UNIT 21 Special Operations Squadron RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE Cambodia 1975 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed 1986 - see Roll of Honour
  5. AIR COMMANDO 2 Adams, Victor Ray

    SURNAME Adams FORENAME Victor Ray UNIT 20 Special Operations Squadron (14 S.O. Wing) RANK Technical Sergeant NUMBER 13533712 AWARD Air Force Cross,Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE Cambodia 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Baltimore,Maryland born 6.1.1938 Smithfield,West Virginia...
  6. AIR COMMANDO 2 Pitsenbarger, William Hart

    SURNAME Pitsenbarger FORENAME William Hart UNIT 38 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron (3 A.R.R. Group) (Det 6) RANK Airman First Class NUMBER 15680744 AWARD Medal of Honor,Air Force Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1966 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  7. AIR COMMANDO 2 Martin, Duane Whitney

    SURNAME Martin FORENAME Duane Whitney UNIT 38 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron (3 A.R.R. Group) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 0-75418 AWARD Air Force Cross,Air Medal PLACE North Vietnam 1965 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  8. AIR COMMANDO 2 Knight, Roy Abner,Jr

    SURNAME Knight FORENAME Roy Abner,Jr UNIT 602 Fighter Squadron (56 Air Commando Wing) RANK Major NUMBER 0-46585 AWARD Air Force Cross,Silver Star,Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE South Vietnam/Laos 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION MIA - see Roll of Honour all awarded posthumously (also...
  9. AIR COMMANDO 2 Courtney, Terence Francis

    SURNAME Courtney FORENAME Terence Francis UNIT 18 Special Operations Squadron (56 S.O. Wing) RANK Captain NUMBER 323403859 AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1972 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  10. AIR COMMANDO 2 Storz, Ronald Edward (Ron)

    SURNAME Storz FORENAME Ronald Edward (Ron) UNIT 20 Tactical Air Support Squadron RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1965 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died as POW - see Roll of Honour
  11. AIR COMMANDO 2 McAllister, William Walte

    SURNAME McAllister FORENAME William Walte UNIT 21 Tactical Air Support Squadron RANK Major NUMBER AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1965 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  12. AIR COMMANDO 2 Lukasik, Bernard Francis

    SURNAME Lukasik FORENAME Bernard Francis UNIT 1 Air Commando Squadron (34 Tactical Group) RANK Captain NUMBER 48211 AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1964 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  13. AIR COMMANDO 2 Engle, Charles Edwin (Chuck)

    SURNAME Engle FORENAME Charles Edwin (Chuck) UNIT 56 Special Operations Wing (Det 1) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 310467639 AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1970 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  14. AIR COMMANDO 2 Baldwin, Robert Lanoue (Bob)

    SURNAME Baldwin FORENAME Robert Lanoue (Bob) UNIT 20 Special Operations Squadron (14 S.O. Wing) RANK Major NUMBER 009184374 AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  15. AIR COMMANDO 2 Peterson, Delbert Ray

    SURNAME Peterson FORENAME Delbert Ray UNIT 4 Air Commando Squadron (14 A.C. Wing) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1966 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  16. AIR COMMANDO 2 Collins, Willard Marion

    SURNAME Collins FORENAME Willard Marion UNIT 4 Air Commando Squadron (6250 Combat Support Group,14 A.C. Wing) RANK Captain NUMBER 3038111 AWARD Distinguished Flying Cross,Air Force Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1966 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  17. AIR COMMANDO 2 Kent, Nacey

    SURNAME Kent FORENAME Nacey,Jr UNIT 4 Air Commando Squadron (14 A.C. Wing) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 19739570 AWARD Air Force Cross, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 11.8.1945 son of Nacey and Marjorie Elizabeth (nee Porter)...
  18. AIR COMMANDO 2 Wilke, Robert Frederick

    SURNAME Wilke FORENAME Robert Frederick UNIT 602 Air Commando Squadron (56 A.C. Wing) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 388189460 AWARD Air Force Cross,Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster PLACE North Vietnam 1967 (DFC with oak leaf cluster) North Vietnam 1968 (AFC)...
  19. AIR COMMANDO 2 Whitesides, Richard Lebrou

    SURNAME Whitesides FORENAME Richard Lebrou UNIT 19 Tactical Air Support Squadron (34 Tactical Group) RANK Captain NUMBER 55637 AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1963 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION MIA - see Roll of Honour
  20. AIR COMMANDO 2 Sellers, Jerry Alan

    SURNAME Sellers FORENAME Jerry Alan UNIT 20 Tactical Air Support Squadron (504 T.A.S. Group) RANK Major NUMBER 81191 AWARD Air Force Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
Top