The Distinguished Service Cross (DSC) is the second highest military decoration that can be awarded to a member of the United States Army (and previously, the United States Army Air Forces). It is awarded for extraordinary heroism:
While engaged in action against an enemy of the United States;
While engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign force; or
While serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party.
Actions that merit the Distinguished Service Cross must be of such a high degree that they are above those required for all other U.S. combat decorations but do not merit award of the Medal of Honor. The Distinguished Service Cross is equivalent to the Navy Cross (Navy and Marine Corps, and Coast Guard when operating under the authority of the Department of the Navy) and the Air Force Cross (Air Force).
SURNAME
Howard
FORENAME
Robert Lewis (Bob)
UNIT
5 SF Group (MACV/SOG) (CCC - RT Colorado)
RANK
Sergeant First Class
NUMBER
14628152
AWARD
Medal of Honor, Distinguished Service Cross, Silver Star, Legion of Merit x 3
PLACE
Laos 1967 (DSC) Laos 1968 (MoH) Cambodia 1968 (SS)...
SURNAME
Mastin
FORENAME
Robert L.
UNIT
1 Ranger Infantry Company (Airborne)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
17265186
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
South Korea 1951
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Samborowski
FORENAME
Leo George
UNIT
5 Ranger Bn (Company F)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
33463330
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
Europe
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Prince
FORENAME
Robert W.
UNIT
6 Ranger Bn (C Company)
RANK
Captain
NUMBER
415160
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
Philippines 1945
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Seattle,Washington
husband of Barbara Prince
educated Stanford
living in Kirkland,Washington 2001
SURNAME
Mucci
FORENAME
Henry Andrew (Ham)
UNIT
6 Ranger Bn (C.O.)
RANK
Lieutenant Colonel
NUMBER
0-20374
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross, Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Soldier's Medal, Bronze Star x 2
PLACE
Philippines 1945
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Bridgeport...
SURNAME
Teague
FORENAME
Wauss Robert
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company Q)
RANK
Sergeant
NUMBER
323703
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 11.04.1922, Childress, Texas, USA
father James Robert Teague (1894-1961)
mother Mary Tommie (nee...
SURNAME
Sim
FORENAME
Alec Monroe
UNIT
1 Raider Bn (Company C)
RANK
Second Lieutenant
NUMBER
15625
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Regan
FORENAME
William Albert
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company Q)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Pollard
FORENAME
Thomas David
UNIT
1 Raider Bn (Company D)
RANK
First Lieutenant
NUMBER
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross, Silver Star
PLACE
New Georgia 1943 (DSC), BSI 1942 (SS)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 13.09.1922, Mulberry, Indiana
father Dr Cash Blair Pollard...
SURNAME
Phillips
FORENAME
Weslie Louis
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company P)
RANK
Corporal
NUMBER
255235
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 04.04.1919, North Abington, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA
wife Edith Mart Phillips...
SURNAME
Phillips
FORENAME
Carl
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company P)
RANK
Sergeant
NUMBER
288293
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Novina
FORENAME
John
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company N)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
450064
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 17.11.1917, Gary, Lake County, Indiana, USA
father John Novina
mother Frances (nee Katunich)...
SURNAME
Maassen
FORENAME
Dale George
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company Q)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
457309
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Johnson
FORENAME
Lowell Arnold
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company Q)
RANK
Gunnery Sergeant
NUMBER
204208
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 02.03.1908, Knoxville, Illinois
resided Havre, Montana
wife Hazel Johnson (nee Read)...
SURNAME
Holmgrain
FORENAME
Eric Scott
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company Q)
RANK
First Lieutenant
NUMBER
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 06.06.1920, Moline, Rock Island County, Illinois, USA
father Eric Oscar Holmgrain (1891-1955)...
SURNAME
Hash
FORENAME
Chester Dave
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company P)
RANK
Platoon Sergeant
NUMBER
272063
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Griffith
FORENAME
Samuel Blair,II
UNIT
1 Raider Bn (Commanding Officer)
RANK
Lieutenant Colonel
NUMBER
0-4436
AWARD
Navy Cross, Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
Guadalcanal 1942 (NC) New Georgia 1943 (DSC)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Frankfort,Kentucky
born...
SURNAME
Gray
FORENAME
Olin Medler
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company Q)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
458574
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 08.03.1924, Fairfield, Illinois
father Otto Nathaniel Gray (1897-1968)
mother Winnie...
SURNAME
Gilbert
FORENAME
Orra Eugene
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company P)
RANK
Platoon Sergeant
NUMBER
287343
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Easton
FORENAME
Charles Sandford
UNIT
4 Raider Bn (Company B)
RANK
Corporal
NUMBER
364140
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
New Georgia 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.