distinguished service cross (usa)

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (USA)
Escape to Honour
By Larry Harris & Brian Taylor
The Distinguished Service Cross (DSC) is the second highest military decoration that can be awarded to a member of the United States Army (and previously, the United States Army Air Forces). It is awarded for extraordinary heroism:
  • While engaged in action against an enemy of the United States;
  • While engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign force; or
  • While serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party.
Actions that merit the Distinguished Service Cross must be of such a high degree that they are above those required for all other U.S. combat decorations but do not merit award of the Medal of Honor. The Distinguished Service Cross is equivalent to the Navy Cross (Navy and Marine Corps, and Coast Guard when operating under the authority of the Department of the Navy) and the Air Force Cross (Air Force).
  1. RANGERS Kucinski, Edward S.

    SURNAME Kucinski FORENAME Edward S. UNIT 2nd Ranger Bn (Company C) RANK 1st Lieutenant NUMBER 1318448 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Europe, 3-4th September 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  2. RANGERS 2 Anderson, Bryan C.

    SURNAME Anderson FORENAME Bryan C. UNIT 75th Ranger Regiment (Company C, 3rd Battalion) RANK Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Afghanistan, 5/6th October 2013 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION resided Gilbert, Arizona born 19.03.1988, Wayne County, Michigan, USA
  3. RANGERS Korb, Charles Weston

    SURNAME Korb FORENAME Charles Weston UNIT 2nd Ranger Bn (Company HQ/A) RANK Corporal NUMBER 33248275 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross, Silver Star PLACE Europe ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 24.02.1921, Bigler, Pennsylvania, USA father William Charles Korb (1893-1969) mother Julia...
  4. US PARAS Gavin, James Maurice

    SURNAME Gavin FORENAME James Maurice UNIT 505th Parachute Infantry Regiment RANK Colonel NUMBER 0-17676 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Sicily, Italy, 11th July 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION resided Mount Carmel, Pennsylvania born 22.03.1907, Brooklyn, New York, USA father...
  5. US PARAS 2 Shaw, Eric Byron

    SURNAME Shaw FORENAME Eric Byron UNIT 327 Infantry Regiment (Air Assault) (Company A,2 Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Afghanistan, 2010 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - See Roll of Honour
  6. RAIDERS Gojmerac, Nicholas Joseph

    SURNAME Gojmerac FORENAME Nicholas Joseph UNIT 4th Raider Battalion (Company D) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 351802 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Bairoko Harbour, New Georgia, 20th July 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - See Roll of Honour
  7. RANGERS Moody, Willie Washington

    SURNAME Moody FORENAME Willie Washington UNIT 5th Ranger Bn (Company C) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 33628019 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE France 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll of Honour
  8. CARPETBAGGERS Allen, Keith Nichols

    SURNAME Allen FORENAME Keith Nicols UNIT 1403 AAF Base Unit,Leuchars RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 0-303181 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Europe ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See roll of honour
  9. RANGERS 2 Dunlop, Johnston

    SURNAME Dunlop FORENAME Johnston UNIT Company E,50th Infantry (LRP) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 514333339 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Vietnam ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See roll of honour
  10. RANGERS 2 Contreros, Albert Dionisio,Jr

    SURNAME Contreros FORENAME Albert Dionsio, Jr UNIT Company F,58th Infantry (LRP) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 1182119 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Vietnam 1968 (posthumous) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll of Honour entry
  11. COASTWATCHERS Rhoades, Frederick Ashton (Snow)

    SURNAME Rhoades FORENAME Frederick Ashton (Snow) UNIT R.A.N.V.R. (coastwatcher,Lavoro,Guadalcanal) RANK Sub Lieutenant + Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross (US),Silver Star (US) PLACE Guadalcanal ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 26.6.1895 enlisted 1.6.1942...
  12. FSSF Beckstrom, Miles Reuben

    SURNAME Beckstrom FORENAME Miles Reuben UNIT 3 Regiment (3 Company) RANK Private NUMBER 20631525 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Italy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Detroit, Michigan, USA born 1920 Mankato, Minnesota father Rueben C. Beckstrom mother Marie Bierl 2 years...
  13. FSSF Zabski, Thomas

    SURNAME Zabski FORENAME Thomas UNIT 3 Regiment (1 Company) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Italy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Port Jefferson,New York,USA born 18.9.1914 New York 3 years college manager in civilian life enlisted 16.2.1942...
  14. GREEN BERETS Waymire, Jackie L.

    SURNAME Waymire FORENAME Jackie L. UNIT 5 SF Group (Company B,Det A-218) (2 M.S.F.C.) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 15688393 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross,Bronze Star with V device,Army Commendation Medal PLACE South Vietnam 1966-67 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  15. GREEN BERETS Walker, William Wayman

    SURNAME Walker FORENAME William Wayman UNIT 5 SF Group (Company A,Det B-33) RANK Captain NUMBER 258524875 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross,Bronze Star with V device with 2 oak leaf clusters,Army Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster PLACE South Vietnam 1970 ADDITIONAL...
  16. GREEN BERETS Villarosa, Paul Herman

    SURNAME Villarosa FORENAME Paul Herman UNIT 5 SF Group (MACV- SOG - CCN) (FOB 4) (RT Intruder) RANK Sergeant First Class NUMBER 19707581 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross,Bronze Star PLACE Laos 1967-68 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  17. US PARAS 2 Thurston, Clair Hall,Jr

    SURNAME Thurston FORENAME Clair Hall,Jr UNIT 503 Infantry Regiment (Airborne) (Company B,1 Bn) RANK Second Lieutenant NUMBER OF 101747 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1965 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  18. GREEN BERETS Terry, Ronald Terrance

    SURNAME Terry FORENAME Ronald Terrance UNIT 5 SF Group (Company E,Det B-52) (Project Delta) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 12471604 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross,Bronze Star PLACE South Vietnam 1964-66 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION awarded DSC for actions 9-14.12.1964 KIA 1966 - see Roll...
  19. GREEN BERETS Stahl, Phillip Thomas

    SURNAME Stahl FORENAME Phillip Thomas UNIT 5 SF Group (Det A-102) RANK Specialist Fifth Class NUMBER 12638984 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1966 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  20. GREEN BERETS Severson, Paul Roy

    SURNAME Severson FORENAME Paul Roy UNIT 5 SF Group (Company B,Det A-201) (2 M.S.F.C.) RANK Specialist Fifth Class NUMBER 16830445 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross,Bronze Star,Air Medal PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
Top