distinguished service medal

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL
The Distinguished Service Medal (DSM) was a military decoration awarded until 1993 to personnel of the Royal Navy and members of the other services, and formerly to personnel of other Commonwealth countries, up to and including the rank of Chief Petty Officer, for bravery and resourcefulness on active service at sea.
  1. 3 CDO BDE Critchley, Evan

    SURNAME Critchley FORENAME Evan UNIT Royal Marines (41 Independent Commando) RANK Leading Sick Berth Attendant NUMBER D/MX 764874 AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Korea ADDITIONAL INFORMATION London Gazette 39660, 30th September 1952, Page 5208
  2. RANCDT Tedman, Peter Reginald

    SURNAME Tedman FORENAME Peter Reginald UNIT CDT 4 (RAN) (C.O.) RANK Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE East Timor 1999 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION educated Murdoch University Operations Officer CTF 158 2007-08 Chief of Staff Commodore Warfare 2008-09...
  3. RANCDT Craig, Scott

    SURNAME Craig FORENAME Scott UNIT CDT 3 (RAN) (C.O.) RANK Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Iraq 2003 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  4. EOD Seabrook, Andrew

    SURNAME Seabrook FORENAME Andrew UNIT Fleet Diving Unit, Royal Navy RANK A/Petty Officer (Diver) NUMBER D194020L AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Persian Gulf 1991 (Op.Granby) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION London Gazette 52588, 28th June 1991, Page 5
  5. EOD Peake, Richard John

    SURNAME Peake FORENAME Richard John UNIT Fleet Diving Unit, Royal Navy RANK A/Petty Officer (Diver) NUMBER D152966X AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Persian Gulf 1991 (Op.Granby) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION London Gazette 52588, 28th June 1991, Page 5
  6. 3 CDO BDE Leslie, William John

    SURNAME Leslie FORENAME William John UNIT R.M. HMS Broadsword RANK Sergeant NUMBER PO23234T AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Falklands 1982 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION London Gazette 49134, 8th October 1982, Page 12840
  7. 3 CDO BDE Francis, Michael James

    SURNAME Francis FORENAME Michael James UNIT R.M. LCU F1 RANK Colour Sergeant NUMBER PO21992F AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Falklands 1982 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION landing craft coxswain London Gazette 49134, 8th October 1982, Page 12839
  8. EOD Trotter, Graham Michael

    SURNAME Trotter FORENAME Graham Michael (Piggy) UNIT Fleet Clearance Diving Team 3,Royal Navy RANK Chief Petty Officer (Diver) NUMBER DO89894B AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Falklands 1982 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION London Gazette 49134, 8th October 1982, Page 12839
  9. RANCDT Aldenhoven, John Adrian

    SURNAME Aldenhoven FORENAME John Adrian UNIT CDT 3 (RAN) RANK Able Seaman Clearance Diver (Acting Leading Seaman Clearance Diver) NUMBER R93944 AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE South Vietnam 1970 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 19.4.1947 Holland HMAS Vampire 1965 CDT 3 8.7.1970...
  10. RANCDT Kember, Phillip Charles

    SURNAME Kember FORENAME Phillip Charles UNIT HMAS Waterhen + CDT 3 (RAN) RANK Able Seaman Clearance Diver NUMBER R62377 AWARD Distinguished Service Medal,Queen's Commendation for Brave Conduct,Navy Board Commendation PLACE Surfers Paradise,Australia 1966 (QCBC) South Vietnam 1967...
  11. AUSTRALIAN COMMANDOS 2 Wood, Brett Mathew

    SURNAME Wood FORENAME Brett Mathew UNIT 4 Bn Royal Australian Regiment (Commando) + 2 Commando Regiment RANK Corporal + Sergeant NUMBER 8251361 AWARD Medal for Gallantry,Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Afghanistan 2006 (MG) Afghanistan 2011 (DSM) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA...
  12. NORWAY Grotle, Bard Olav

    SURNAME Grotle FORENAME Bard Olav UNIT SN Section SOE (Shetland Bus) RANK Skipper NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Medal (GB),War Cross with sword PLACE WW2 service ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died - see Roll of Honour
  13. 3 CDO BDE Love, Michael David

    SURNAME Love FORENAME Michael David UNIT R.M. Commando Helicopter Force (846 R.N. Air Squadron) RANK A/Corporal NUMBER PO35079S AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Falklands 1982 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died - see Roll of Honour London Gazette 49134, 8th October 1982...
  14. 3 CDO BDE Leach, Peter James

    SURNAME Leach FORENAME Peter James UNIT R.M. Naval Party 8901 RANK Sergeant NUMBER P031491S AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE South Georgia (Falklands) 1982 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Plympton, Devon London Gazette 48999, 3rd June 1982, Page 7422
  15. RMBPD King, J.M.

    SURNAME King FORENAME J.M. UNIT Royal Marines RMBPD (cockle Salmon) RANK Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Portolago Bay,Leros 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  16. RMBPD Ruff, Richard N.

    SURNAME Ruff FORENAME Richard N. UNIT Royal Marines RMBPD (cockle Salmon) RANK Marine NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Portolago Bay,Leros 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  17. X CRAFT AND CHARIOTS Brown, Albert Frank

    SURNAME Brown FORENAME Albert Frank UNIT R.N. HM Chariot Smasher RANK Ordinary Mechanic NUMBER P/MX98517 AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Phuket Harbour 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION rank "Steward" in some accounts
  18. X CRAFT AND CHARIOTS Berey, Conrad Leonard (Len)

    SURNAME Berey FORENAME Conrad Leonard (Len) UNIT R.N. (HMS Fabius) Charioteer RANK Petty Officer Cook NUMBER P/MX49845 AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE La Spezia 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION "Berrey" (London Gazette) (error) born 23.11.1914 volunteered for chariots...
  19. X CRAFT AND CHARIOTS Pomeroy, H.A.

    SURNAME Pomeroy FORENAME H.A. UNIT R.N. X Craft RANK Leading Seaman NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Medal PLACE Singapore 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  20. X CRAFT AND CHARIOTS Coles, Vernon (Ginger)

    SURNAME Coles FORENAME Vernon (Ginger) UNIT R.N. HM Submarine X 24 + XE 4 RANK Engine Room Artificer NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Medal, Mention in Despatches PLACE Bergen 1944 (DSM) Saigon 1945 (MiD) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 16.4.1920 Tilehurst, Berkshire...
Top