distinguished service order

The Distinguished Service Order (DSO) is a military decoration of the United Kingdom, and formerly of other parts of the Commonwealth, awarded for meritorious or distinguished service by officers of the armed forces during wartime, typically in actual combat. Since 1993 it has been awarded specifically for 'highly successful command and leadership during active operations', with all ranks being eligible.
  1. NORWAY Getz, Per

    SURNAME Getz FORENAME Per UNIT SN Section SOE (Kompani Linge) RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD D.S.O. (UK),St Olav Medal with oakleaf,War Medal PLACE Norway ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died - see Roll of Honour
  2. PARAS Johnson, Alexander Percival

    SURNAME Johnson FORENAME Alexander Percival UNIT 12 Bn (Commanding Officer) (Suffolk Regiment,attached) RANK Major (T/Lieutenant Colonel) NUMBER 52653 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Normandy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  3. RAF SPECIAL DUTIES Affleck, John Robert

    SURNAME Affleck FORENAME John Robert UNIT 161 Squadron (RAFVR) RANK Pilot Officer + Flying Officer NUMBER 141865 AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE 1943 (DFC) 1944 (DSO) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION pilot 77 Squadron 24 OTU 161 Squadron Bomber...
  4. V FORCE Holmes, Denis Cecil Bernard

    SURNAME Holmes FORENAME Denis Cecil Bernard UNIT V Force (Commanding Officer) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Burma 1943-44 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 26.9.1913 Moulmein,Burma RMC Sandhurst 1st Punjab Regiment,Indian Army 1933 (2Lt)...
  5. 22 SAS Crooke, Ian Warren Thomson

    SURNAME Crooke FORENAME Ian Warren Thomson UNIT B Squadron (C.O.) RANK Major NUMBER 471240 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Gambia 1981 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit King's Own Scottish Borderers Borneo 1960s (2Lt) 22 SAS 1970s-1985 D Squadron (17 Troop),B...
  6. NORWAY Sonsteby, Gunnar Fridtjof Thurmann

    SURNAME Sonsteby FORENAME Gunnar Fridtjof Thurmann UNIT SN Section SOE RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Silver Star (US),Medal of Freedom with silver palm (US) PLACE Norway 1943-45 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 11.1.1918 Rjukan,Norway Capt. Philip...
  7. CANADIAN PARA Eadie, G. Fraser

    SURNAME Eadie FORENAME G. Fraser UNIT RANK Major NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Silver Star (US) PLACE Germany 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 20.7.1917 Winnipeg,Manitoba employed by Ford Motor Company pre and post war Calgary Highlanders + Royal Winnipeg Rifles...
  8. PARAS 2 Farrar-Hockley, Anthony Heritage (Tony)

    SURNAME Farrar-Hockley FORENAME Anthony Heritage (Tony) UNIT 3 Para (C.O.) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 251309 AWARD bar to Distinguished Service Order PLACE Radfan,Aden 1964 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION for full biography see Para Awards (WW2) IMAGES:
  9. PARAS 2 Pike, Hew William Royston

    SURNAME Pike FORENAME Hew William Royston UNIT 3 Para RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 472599 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Falklands 1982 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Church Crookham,Hampshire born 24.4.1943 holder M.B.E. retired as Lt General London Gazette...
  10. PARAS 2 Keeble, Christopher Patrick Benedict

    SURNAME Keeble FORENAME Christopher Patrick Benedict UNIT 2 Para (2-in-C) RANK Major NUMBER 475184 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Falklands 1982 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Maddington,Wiltshire age 40 London Gazette 08.10.1982, 12844
  11. 22 SAS Kealy, Michael John Anthony (Mike)

    SURNAME Kealy FORENAME Michael John Anthony (Mike) UNIT B Squadron (8 Troop) RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Dhofar 1972 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit 1 Bn Queen's Regiment (Royal West Surrey) died - see Roll of Honour
  12. 22 SAS Deane-Drummond, Anthony John

    SURNAME Deane-Drummond FORENAME Anthony John (Tony) UNIT HQ (Commanding Officer) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 71076 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Oman 1959 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit Royal Corps of Signals born 23.6.1917 son of Colonel J.D...
  13. 22 SAS de la Billiere, Peter Edgar de la Cour

    SURNAME de la Billiere FORENAME Peter Edgar de la Cour UNIT D Squadron + A Squadron + Commanding Officer RANK Lieutenant + Captain + Captain (T/Major) + Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 424859 AWARD Distinguished Service Order, Military Cross and bar, Mention in Despatches, CBE PLACE...
  14. X CRAFT AND CHARIOTS Dove, Rodney George

    SURNAME Dove FORENAME Rodney George UNIT R.N.V.R. (HMS Talbot) HM Chariot XVI RANK Sub Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Palermo 1943 (Op.Principle) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 01.09.1921, South London, UK POW 3.1.1943 died 30.10.2005 buried...
  15. X CRAFT AND CHARIOTS Aitken, Robert

    SURNAME Aitken FORENAME Robert UNIT R.N.V.R. X 7 RANK Sub Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Tirpitz 1943 (Op.Source) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 01.01.1923, Norwich pupil at Oundle School trained to be accountant joined RNVR 1942 married Anne Hunt 3...
  16. CHINDITS 1943 Wheeler, Lyndon Grier

    SURNAME Wheeler FORENAME Lyndon Grier UNIT 16th Punjab Regiment,attached 2 Bn Burma Rifles (C.O.) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 19/IA AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Burma 1943 (posthumous) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  17. ZSU Page, Robert Charles

    SURNAME Page FORENAME Robert Charles UNIT A.I.F. RANK Lieutenant NUMBER NX 19158 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Singapore 1943 (Op.Jaywick) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died - see Roll of Honour
  18. SOE Davies, Mostyn Llewellyn

    SURNAME Davies FORENAME Mostyn Llewellyn UNIT Force 133 SOE RANK Major NUMBER 230270 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Bulgaria 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION DOW - see Roll of Honour
  19. CHINDITS 1943 Fergusson, Bernard Edward

    SURNAME Fergusson FORENAME Bernard Edward UNIT Black Watch (C.O. No 5 Column) RANK Major NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Burma 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 1911 educated Eton and RMC Sandhurst Brigade Major 46 Infantry Brigade 1940 77 Indian Brigade...
  20. CHINDITS 1943 Calvert, James Michael

    SURNAME Calvert FORENAME James Michael UNIT Royal Engineers (C.O. No 3 Column) RANK Captain (T/Major) NUMBER 58046 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Burma 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION awarded C.B.E. for Chindit 1944 Expedition see SAS Awards for biographical information
Top