distinguished service order

The Distinguished Service Order (DSO) is a military decoration of the United Kingdom, and formerly of other parts of the Commonwealth, awarded for meritorious or distinguished service by officers of the armed forces during wartime, typically in actual combat. Since 1993 it has been awarded specifically for 'highly successful command and leadership during active operations', with all ranks being eligible.
  1. COASTWATCHERS Kennedy, Donald Gilbert

    SURNAME Kennedy FORENAME Donald Gilbert UNIT New Zealand Forces (New Georgia,Solomon Islands) RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order, Navy Cross (US) PLACE New Georgia,Solomon Islands ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 03.1898, Springhills, New Zealand father Robert...
  2. V FORCE Burnett, John Stuart Frederick Andrew Forbes

    SURNAME Burnett FORENAME John Stuart Frederick Andrew Forbes UNIT V Force RANK Lieutenant + T/Major NUMBER 162694 AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Military Cross PLACE Burma 1943 (MC) Burma 1944-45 (DSO) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit Argyll and Sutherland...
  3. V FORCE Foster, Gretton Francis

    SURNAME Foster FORENAME Gretton Francis UNIT V Force RANK A/Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 217359 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Burma 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit Suffolk Regiment born 26.1.1918 Coggeshall,Essex son of M.E. and Mrs Foster,Stuart...
  4. SOE Appleyard, John Geoffrey

    SURNAME Appleyard FORENAME John Geoffrey UNIT 62 Commando (SSRF) RANK Captain (A/Major) NUMBER 86639 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Europe (London Gazette 28.1.1943) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed with SAS - see Roll of Honour
  5. AUSTRALIAN COMMANDOS King, Gordon Grimley

    SURNAME King FORENAME Gordon Grimley UNIT 2/6 Independent Company RANK Captain NUMBER NX71008 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE New Guinea 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 22.9.1918 Sydney,New South Wales resided 2 Park Avenue,Gordon,New South Wales son of Ralph W...
  6. AUSTRALIAN COMMANDOS Fleay, Norman Lawrence

    SURNAME Fleay FORENAME Norman Lawrence UNIT 2/7 Cavalry Commando Regiment RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER WX361 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Papua New Guinea 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 2.12.1917 Wagin,Western Australia husband of Elizabeth Fleay,78 Ninth...
  7. CHINDITS 1943 Aung Thin,

    SURNAME Aung Thin FORENAME UNIT 2 Bn Burma Rifles (HQ Column) RANK Lieutenant (T/Captain) NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Burma 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  8. US PARAS Batcheller, Herbert F.

    SURNAME Batcheller FORENAME Herbert F. UNIT 508 Parachute Infantry Regiment (Commanding Officer,1 Bn) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 0-019939 AWARD Distinguished Service Order (GB) PLACE Normandy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  9. FRANCE Bigeard, Marcel

    SURNAME Bigeard FORENAME Marcel UNIT SOE RANK Sous Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order (GB),Croix de Guerre (Fr),Medaille de la Resistance (Fr),Legion of Merit - Commander (US) PLACE France 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 14.2.1916...
  10. EOD Edwards, Roy Berryman

    SURNAME Edwards FORENAME Roy Berryman UNIT HMS Watchful,Royal Navy RANK Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE England 1940 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KOAS 1942 - see Roll of Honour
  11. SAS Salomon, Jean

    SURNAME Salomon FORENAME Jean UNIT 3 SAS (Staff + HQ Company) RANK Capitaine + Commandant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Military Cross,etc PLACE France and Holland 1944-45 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION alias Jean Simon KIA - see Roll of Honour
  12. SAS Deplante, Henri

    SURNAME Deplante FORENAME Henri UNIT 4 SAS (4 Squadron + HQ Company) RANK Lieutenant + Capitaine NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Legion dHonneur (Fr),Croix de Guerre (Fr),Medaille de la Resistance (Fr),Medal of Freedom (US) PLACE France and Holland 1944-45...
  13. DAMBUSTERS Knight, Leslie Gordon

    SURNAME Knight FORENAME Leslie Gordon UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.A.F. RANK A/Flight Lieutenant NUMBER 401449 AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Mention in Despatches (posthumous) PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 (DSO) Germany 1943 (Dortmund-Ems Kanal) (MiD) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA -...
  14. DAMBUSTERS Maltby, David John Hatfeild

    SURNAME Maltby FORENAME David John Hatfeild UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK Squadron Leader NUMBER 60335 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  15. 22 SAS Butler, Edward (Ed)

    SURNAME Butler FORENAME Edward (Ed) UNIT RANK Captain + Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order and bar, Mention in Despatches PLACE Northern Ireland (MiD) Iraq (DSO) Afghanistan (bar to DSO) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 27.02.1962 educated Eton husband...
  16. ZSU Mollard, Keith Frederick

    SURNAMEMollard FORENAMEKeith Frederick UNITA.I.F. RANKMajor NUMBERVX48771 AWARDDistinguished Service Order,Mention in Despatches PLACEBorneo 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONSF Det Tarakan/Labuan 1945 born 20.5.1915 Toorak,Victoria resided 78 Alma Road,Caulfield,Victoria enlisted 5.8.1940...
  17. AUSTRALIAN COMMANDOS Spence, Alexander

    SURNAME Spence FORENAME Alexander UNIT 2/2 Independent Company RANK Major NUMBER QX6455 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Timor 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION resided Prosperine,Queensland
  18. AUSTRALIAN COMMANDOS Laidlaw, Geoffrey Gosford

    SURNAME Laidlaw FORENAME Geoffrey Gosford UNIT 2/2 Independent Company (Commanding Officer) RANK Major NUMBER NX70537 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Timor 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 12.12.1910 Gosford,New South Wales resided 51 Estell Street,Maryville,New...
  19. FRANCE Scamaroni, Godefroy (Fred)

    SURNAME Scamaroni FORENAME Godefroy (Fred) UNIT BCRA RANK Capitaine NUMBER AWARD Chevalier de la Legion dHonneur,Compagnon de la Liberation,Distinguished Service Order (GB) PLACE Corsica 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died - see Roll of Honour
  20. ZSU Blow, Rex

    SURNAME Blow FORENAME Rex UNIT A.I.F. RANK Major NUMBER QX4648 AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Mention in Despatches PLACE North Borneo 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Op.AGAS born 13.11.1917 Grafton,New South Wales enlisted 3.11.1939 Kelvin Grove,Queensland POW 1942...
Top