distinguished service order

The Distinguished Service Order (DSO) is a military decoration of the United Kingdom, and formerly of other parts of the Commonwealth, awarded for meritorious or distinguished service by officers of the armed forces during wartime, typically in actual combat. Since 1993 it has been awarded specifically for 'highly successful command and leadership during active operations', with all ranks being eligible.
  1. COASTWATCHERS Kennedy, Donald Gilbert

    SURNAME Kennedy FORENAME Donald Gilbert UNIT New Zealand Forces (New Georgia,Solomon Islands) RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order, Navy Cross (US) PLACE New Georgia,Solomon Islands ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 03.1898, Springhills, New Zealand father Robert...
  2. V FORCE Burnett, John Stuart Frederick Andrew Forbes

    SURNAME Burnett FORENAME John Stuart Frederick Andrew Forbes UNIT V Force RANK Lieutenant + T/Major NUMBER 162694 AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Military Cross PLACE Burma 1943 (MC) Burma 1944-45 (DSO) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit Argyll and Sutherland...
  3. V FORCE Foster, Gretton Francis

    SURNAME Foster FORENAME Gretton Francis UNIT V Force RANK A/Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 217359 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Burma 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit Suffolk Regiment born 26.1.1918 Coggeshall,Essex son of M.E. and Mrs Foster,Stuart...
  4. EOD Edwards, Roy Berryman

    SURNAME Edwards FORENAME Roy Berryman UNIT HMS Watchful,Royal Navy RANK Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE England 1940 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KOAS 1942 - see Roll of Honour
  5. SAS Salomon, Jean

    SURNAME Salomon FORENAME Jean UNIT 3 SAS (Staff + HQ Company) RANK Capitaine + Commandant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Military Cross,etc PLACE France and Holland 1944-45 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION alias Jean Simon KIA - see Roll of Honour
  6. SAS Deplante, Henri

    SURNAME Deplante FORENAME Henri UNIT 4 SAS (4 Squadron + HQ Company) RANK Lieutenant + Capitaine NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Legion dHonneur (Fr),Croix de Guerre (Fr),Medaille de la Resistance (Fr),Medal of Freedom (US) PLACE France and Holland 1944-45...
  7. DAMBUSTERS Knight, Leslie Gordon

    SURNAME Knight FORENAME Leslie Gordon UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.A.F. RANK A/Flight Lieutenant NUMBER 401449 AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Mention in Despatches (posthumous) PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 (DSO) Germany 1943 (Dortmund-Ems Kanal) (MiD) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA -...
  8. DAMBUSTERS Maltby, David John Hatfeild

    SURNAME Maltby FORENAME David John Hatfeild UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.V.R. RANK Squadron Leader NUMBER 60335 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  9. ZSU Mollard, Keith Frederick

    SURNAMEMollard FORENAMEKeith Frederick UNITA.I.F. RANKMajor NUMBERVX48771 AWARDDistinguished Service Order,Mention in Despatches PLACEBorneo 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONSF Det Tarakan/Labuan 1945 born 20.5.1915 Toorak,Victoria resided 78 Alma Road,Caulfield,Victoria enlisted 5.8.1940...
  10. FRANCE Scamaroni, Godefroy (Fred)

    SURNAME Scamaroni FORENAME Godefroy (Fred) UNIT BCRA RANK Capitaine NUMBER AWARD Chevalier de la Legion dHonneur,Compagnon de la Liberation,Distinguished Service Order (GB) PLACE Corsica 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died - see Roll of Honour
  11. ZSU Blow, Rex

    SURNAME Blow FORENAME Rex UNIT A.I.F. RANK Major NUMBER QX4648 AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Mention in Despatches PLACE North Borneo 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Op.AGAS born 13.11.1917 Grafton,New South Wales enlisted 3.11.1939 Kelvin Grove,Queensland POW 1942...
  12. NORWAY Getz, Per

    SURNAME Getz FORENAME Per UNIT SN Section SOE (Kompani Linge) RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD D.S.O. (UK),St Olav Medal with oakleaf,War Medal PLACE Norway ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died - see Roll of Honour
  13. PARAS Johnson, Alexander Percival

    SURNAME Johnson FORENAME Alexander Percival UNIT 12 Bn (Commanding Officer) (Suffolk Regiment,attached) RANK Major (T/Lieutenant Colonel) NUMBER 52653 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Normandy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  14. RAF SPECIAL DUTIES Affleck, John Robert

    SURNAME Affleck FORENAME John Robert UNIT 161 Squadron (RAFVR) RANK Pilot Officer + Flying Officer NUMBER 141865 AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE 1943 (DFC) 1944 (DSO) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION pilot 77 Squadron 24 OTU 161 Squadron Bomber...
  15. V FORCE Holmes, Denis Cecil Bernard

    SURNAME Holmes FORENAME Denis Cecil Bernard UNIT V Force (Commanding Officer) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Burma 1943-44 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 26.9.1913 Moulmein,Burma RMC Sandhurst 1st Punjab Regiment,Indian Army 1933 (2Lt)...
  16. CANADIAN PARA Eadie, G. Fraser

    SURNAME Eadie FORENAME G. Fraser UNIT RANK Major NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order,Silver Star (US) PLACE Germany 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 20.7.1917 Winnipeg,Manitoba employed by Ford Motor Company pre and post war Calgary Highlanders + Royal Winnipeg Rifles...
  17. PARAS 2 Pike, Hew William Royston

    SURNAME Pike FORENAME Hew William Royston UNIT 3 Para RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 472599 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Falklands 1982 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Church Crookham,Hampshire born 24.4.1943 holder M.B.E. retired as Lt General London Gazette...
  18. PARAS 2 Keeble, Christopher Patrick Benedict

    SURNAME Keeble FORENAME Christopher Patrick Benedict UNIT 2 Para (2-in-C) RANK Major NUMBER 475184 AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Falklands 1982 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Maddington,Wiltshire age 40 London Gazette 08.10.1982, 12844
  19. 22 SAS Kealy, Michael John Anthony (Mike)

    SURNAME Kealy FORENAME Michael John Anthony (Mike) UNIT B Squadron (8 Troop) RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Dhofar 1972 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION parent unit 1 Bn Queen's Regiment (Royal West Surrey) died - see Roll of Honour
  20. X CRAFT AND CHARIOTS Aitken, Robert

    SURNAME Aitken FORENAME Robert UNIT R.N.V.R. X 7 RANK Sub Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Order PLACE Tirpitz 1943 (Op.Source) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 01.01.1923, Norwich pupil at Oundle School trained to be accountant joined RNVR 1942 married Anne Hunt 3...
Top