The Distinguished Service Cross (DSC) is the second highest military decoration that can be awarded to a member of the United States Army (and previously, the United States Army Air Forces). It is awarded for extraordinary heroism:
While engaged in action against an enemy of the United States;
While engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign force; or
While serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party.
Actions that merit the Distinguished Service Cross must be of such a high degree that they are above those required for all other U.S. combat decorations but do not merit award of the Medal of Honor. The Distinguished Service Cross is equivalent to the Navy Cross (Navy and Marine Corps, and Coast Guard when operating under the authority of the Department of the Navy) and the Air Force Cross (Air Force).
SURNAME
Gabrys
FORENAME
Stephen Michael
UNIT
5 SF Group (Company B,Det B-20,A-204) (Recon Co)
RANK
Captain
NUMBER
0-5331739
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
South Vietnam 1969
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Frahman
FORENAME
Lawrence John
UNIT
20 Tactical Air Support Squadron (505 Tactical Air Control Group)
RANK
Major
NUMBER
3023795
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross,Bronze Star
PLACE
South Vietnam 1965 (DFC) - 1966
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Floyd
FORENAME
Alvin Winslow
UNIT
Company F (Ranger),75th Infantry
RANK
Sergeant First Class
NUMBER
260624471
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
South Vietnam 1970
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Ferguson
FORENAME
William Glen
UNIT
5 SF Group (Company A,Det A-304)
RANK
Sergeant First Class
NUMBER
23043779
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross,Silver Star,Bronze Star,Air Medal
PLACE
South Vietnam 1967
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Daniel
FORENAME
Robert Guy
UNIT
5 SF Group (Company B,Det B-20) (2 Mike Force)
RANK
Master Sergeant
NUMBER
14454709
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
South Vietnam 1969
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
DOW - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Cruz
FORENAME
Enrique Salas
UNIT
Company I (Ranger),75th Infantry
RANK
Staff Sergeant
NUMBER
10115778
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross,Silver Star
PLACE
South Vietnam 1969
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Coyle
FORENAME
James Michael
UNIT
41 ARVN Ranger Bn,SD-5891,HQ MACV Advisors
RANK
First Lieutenant
NUMBER
0-93643
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
South Vietnam 1964
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Conway
FORENAME
James Bennett
UNIT
5 SF Group (Company B,Det A-215)
RANK
Captain
NUMBER
094578
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
South Vietnam 1966
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Cline
FORENAME
Paul Harold
UNIT
506 Infantry Regiment (Airmobile) (Company C,3 Bn)
RANK
Sergeant
NUMBER
53578992
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
South Vietnam 1968
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Casey
FORENAME
Maurice Aloysius
UNIT
5 SF Group (Det A-251)
RANK
Sergeant First Class
NUMBER
15018701
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
South Vietnam 1966
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Baxter
FORENAME
Bruce Raymond
UNIT
5 SF Group (MACV- SOG - CCC) (RT Massachusetts) (FOB-1)
RANK
Master Sergeant
NUMBER
011262880
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross,Bronze Star with 2 oak leaf clusters,Air Medal with 5 oak leaf clusters,Army Commendation Medal with oak leaf...
SURNAME
Hall
FORENAME
Glenn M.
UNIT
1 Ranger Infantry Company (Airborne)
RANK
Corporal
NUMBER
19325774
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
South Korea 1951
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Calkins
FORENAME
Corey M.
UNIT
3 SF Group (Det A-3121,3 Bn)
RANK
Staff Sergeant
NUMBER
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross,Silver Star
PLACE
Afghanistan 2010
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Sanford,Michigan
1 Bn in one source
SURNAME
Hill
FORENAME
Robert H.
UNIT
551 Parachute Infantry Bn (Company A)
RANK
Corporal
NUMBER
15077968
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
Belgium 1945
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Boyle
FORENAME
William James
UNIT
517 Parachute Infantry Regiment (HQ Company 1 Bn - C.O.)
RANK
Major + Lieutenant Colonel
NUMBER
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross,Bronze Star
PLACE
Europe (BS) Belgium 1944 (DSC)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Brooklyn,New York
born...
SURNAME
Gogos
FORENAME
Spros
UNIT
517 Parachute Infantry Regiment (Medical Detachment)
RANK
Technician Fifth Class
NUMBER
19083123
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
Italy 1944
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Callahan
FORENAME
Caliste Alphonse
UNIT
1 Marine Parachute Regiment (Company A,1 Bn)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
434002
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
Bougainville 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Deam
FORENAME
John Warner
UNIT
513 Parachute Infantry Regiment (Company E)
RANK
First Lieutenant
NUMBER
0-306349
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross
PLACE
Belgium 1945
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Jachman
FORENAME
Isadore Siegfried
UNIT
513 Parachute Infantry Regiment (Company B)
RANK
Staff Sergeant
NUMBER
13136814
AWARD
Medal of Honor,Distinguished Service Cross,Bronze Star
PLACE
Belgium 1945
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Steele
FORENAME
Robert C.
UNIT
511 Parachute Infantry Regiment (Company D)
RANK
Technical Sergeant
NUMBER
20904839
AWARD
Distinguished Service Cross,Bronze Star
PLACE
Philippines 1944-45
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
DSC 1945 (posthumous)
KIA - see Roll of Honour
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.