navy cross

NAVY CROSS
Rangers in World War II
By Robert W Black
Granny Was A Spy
By Jose Villiers
The Navy Cross is the second highest military decoration that may be awarded to a member of the United States Navy, U.S. Marine Corps, (and to members of the Coast Guard when operating under the authority of the Department of the Navy). It is awarded for extraordinary heroism:
  • While engaged in action against an enemy of the United States;
  • While engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign force; or
  • While serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party.
Actions that merit the Navy Cross must be of such a high degree that they are above those required for all other U.S. combat decorations but do not merit award of the Medal of Honor. The Navy Cross is equivalent to the Distinguished Service Cross (Army) and the Air Force Cross (Air Force).
  1. RAIDERS Broderick, John Carroll

    SURNAME Broderick FORENAME John Carroll UNIT 2 Raider Bn (Company F) RANK Corporal NUMBER 346064 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Bougainville 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 28.03.1923, Grundy Center, Grundy County, Iowa, USA father Arthur John Broderick (1890-1960) mother Grace...
  2. RAIDERS Branch, James Mitchell

    SURNAME Branch FORENAME James Mitchell UNIT 1 Raider Bn (Company C) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 529099 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  3. RAIDERS Berault, Joseph Vincent

    SURNAME Berault FORENAME Joseph Vincent UNIT 1 Raider Bn (HQ) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 429637 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 06.05.1918, Orange, New Jersey, USA 24.03.1946 married Lorraine Kathleen (nee Strandberg) Berault occupation...
  4. RAIDERS Beans, Fred Dale

    SURNAME Beans FORENAME Fred Dale UNIT 3 Raider Bn (Commanding Officer) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 0-4532 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Bougainville 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 03.11.1906, Skidmore, Kansas, USA father Fred Darwin Beans (1866-1953) wife Elizabeth G. (nee...
  5. RAIDERS Barnes, William

    SURNAME Barnes FORENAME William UNIT 1 Raider Bn (Company C) RANK Corporal NUMBER 318200 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guadalcanal 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 12.03.1920, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA father Hiram Barnes mother Florence Barnes attended Jules E. Mastbaum...
  6. RAIDERS Barker, Harry Bernard

    SURNAME Barker FORENAME Harry Bernard UNIT 4 Raider Bn (Company A) RANK Captain NUMBER 08257 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 02.10.1917, What Cheer, Keokuk County, Iowa, USA father Harry Leo Barker (1892-1945) mother Elizabeth Rebecca (nee...
  7. RAIDERS Auman, Joseph Martin

    SURNAME Auman FORENAME Joseph Martin UNIT 2 Raider Bn (Company E) RANK Private NUMBER 293089 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guadalcanal 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour born 04.01.1922, Chicago, Illinois enlisted 27.08.1940
  8. RAIDERS Arnold, Herman Franklin

    SURNAME Arnold FORENAME Herman Franklin UNIT 1 Raider Bn (Company D) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 318681 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guadalcanal 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour born 06.03.1920, Baltimore, Maryland award Navy Cross KIA Guadalcanal,BSI...
  9. RAIDERS Antonelli, John William

    SURNAME Antonelli FORENAME John William UNIT 1 Raider Bn (Company B) RANK Major NUMBER 0-6450 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Iwo Jima 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born in 30.05.1917, Lawrence, Massachusetts, USA years of service 1940-1968 rank Brigadier General Purple Heart Navy...
  10. RAIDERS Allen, Thomas Joseph

    SURNAME Allen FORENAME Thomas Joseph UNIT 1 Raider Bn (Company C) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 350828 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Okinawa 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour born Catasauqua, Pennsylvania award Navy Cross KIA Okinawa
  11. RAIDERS Allard, Robert Vincent

    SURNAME Allard FORENAME Robert Vincent UNIT 2 Raider Bn (Company B) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 262210 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Makin Atoll 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION MIA - see Roll of Honour born 07.11.1919, Long Island, New York award Navy Cross MIA Makin Atoll,Gilbert Islands
  12. RAIDERS Carlson, Evans Fordyce

    SURNAME Carlson FORENAME Evans Fordyce UNIT 2 Raider Bn (Commanding Officer) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross with Gold Star, Legion of Merit PLACE Makin Atoll 1942 (NC) Guadalcanal 1942 (SC and Gold Star) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 26.2.1896 Sidney, New...
  13. RAIDERS Ahrens, Edward Henry

    SURNAME Ahrens FORENAME Edward Henry UNIT 1 Raider Bn (Company A) RANK Private First Class NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Tulagi 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  14. RAIDERS Griffith, Samuel Blair,II

    SURNAME Griffith FORENAME Samuel Blair,II UNIT 1 Raider Bn (Commanding Officer) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 0-4436 AWARD Navy Cross, Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Guadalcanal 1942 (NC) New Georgia 1943 (DSC) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Frankfort,Kentucky born...
  15. SEALS Axelson, Matthew Gene

    SURNAME Axelson FORENAME Matthew Gene UNIT U.S.N. Seal Delivery Vehicle Team 1 RANK Sonar Technician Second Class (Petty Officer Second Class) NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross,Silver Star PLACE Afghanistan 2005 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  16. RAIDERS Edson, Merritt Austin (Red Mike)

    SURNAME Edson FORENAME Merritt Austin (Red Mike) UNIT 1 Raider Bn (HQ Company - Commanding Officer) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER AWARD Medal of Honor,Navy Cross PLACE Guadalcanal 1942 (MoH) Tulagi 1942 (NC) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 25.4.1897 Rutland,Vermont father...
  17. SEALS Slabinski, Britt Kelly (Slab)

    SURNAME Slabinski FORENAME Britt Kelly (Slab) UNIT U.S.N. Seal Team 6 RANK Senior Chief Information Systems Technician (SEAL) NUMBER AWARD Medal of Honor, Navy Cross, Navy and Marine Corps Lifesaving Medal PLACE Afghanistan 2002 (op.Anaconda) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION son of...
  18. NCDUs Karnowski, Lawrence S.

    SURNAME Karnowski FORENAME Lawrence Stephen UNIT U.S.N.R. N.C.D.U. 45 RANK Ensign NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Normandy 1944 (Omaha Beach) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Lawrence, Kansas born 1.10.1916 Tampa, Kansas father Peter Boniface Karnowski (1885-1955) mother Maybelle...
  19. NCDUs Jenkins, William Maxwell

    SURNAME Jenkins FORENAME William Maxwell UNIT U.S.N.R. N.C.D.U. 43 RANK Lieutenant Junior Grade NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross, Croix de Guerre with palm (France) PLACE Normandy 1944 (Omaha Beach) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Everett, Washington born 19.4.1919 Sultan, Washington son...
  20. NCDUs Barbour, Loren Eli

    SURNAME Barbour FORENAME Loran Eli UNIT U.S.N.R. N.C.D.U. 22 RANK Chief Aviation Ordnanceman NUMBER 6637929 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Normandy (Omaha Beach) 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 16.11.1914, Bakersfield, California, USA father Loran Eli Barbour (1873-1945) mother...
Top