navy cross

NAVY CROSS
The Navy Cross is the United States Navy and United States Marine Corps' second-highest military decoration awarded for sailors and marines who distinguish themselves for extraordinary heroism in combat with an armed enemy force. The medal is equivalent to the Army's Distinguished Service Cross, the Air Force and Space Force's Air Force Cross, and the Coast Guard Cross.

The Navy Cross is bestowed by the Secretary of the Navy and may also be awarded to members of the other armed services, and to foreign military personnel while serving with the U.S. naval services. The Navy Cross was established by Act of Congress (Public Law 65-253) and approved on February 4, 1919.
  1. RAIDERS McLarney, Edward Patrick

    SURNAME McLarney FORENAME Edward Patrick UNIT 1st Raider Battalion RANK Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guadalcanal, 13th-14th September 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 10.06.1909, Washington, D.C. wife Edna Cecilia (nee Moreland) McLarney (1909-1994) died...
  2. PARAMARINES Cleveland, Irving

    SURNAME Cleveland FORENAME Irving UNIT 1st Parachute Battalion RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 0-304841 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Gavutu, British Solomon Islands, August 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION resided Gloversville, New York born 15.06.1920, Schoharie, New York died 22.11.1994 (Aged...
  3. PARAMARINES Givens, Warren Lee

    SURNAME Givens FORENAME Warren Lee UNIT 1st Parachute Battalion RANK Private First Class NUMBER 350004 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Gavutu & Tanambogo Islands, Solomon Islands, New England ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - See Roll of Honour
  4. MARSOC Jones, Nicholas J.

    SURNAME Jones FORENAME Nicholas J. UNIT 2nd Raider Battalion RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Iraq, 2020 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Olathe, Kansas 2010 joined Marine Corps 2013 MARSOC, assigned to 2nd Marine Special Operations Battalion, Hotel Company deployed...
  5. MARSOC Gifford, Jonathan William

    SURNAME Gifford FORENAME Jonathan William UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (2 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Gunnery Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2012 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  6. SEALS Checque, Nicolas D.

    SURNAME Checque FORENAME Nicolas D. UNIT U.S.N. Seal Team 6 (DEVGRU) RANK Navy Special Warfare Operator First Class NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross,Bronze Star PLACE Afghanistan 2012 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  7. MARSOC Wilson, Justin A.

    SURNAME Wilson FORENAME Justin A. UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (1 Marine S.O. Bn) (USN,attached) RANK Hospital Corpsman First Class NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2011 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Beloit,Kansas born Beloit,Kansas WIA 28.9.2011 Afghanistan
  8. FORCE RECON Tycz, James Neil

    SURNAME Tycz FORENAME James Neil UNIT 3 Recon Bn (A Company) (3 MarDiv) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 2082767 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  9. FORCE RECON Thompson, Jerrald Rich

    SURNAME Thompson FORENAME Jerrald Rich UNIT 1 Recon Bn (C Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Corporal NUMBER 1892012 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1966 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  10. FORCE RECON Skibbe, David William

    SURNAME Skibbe FORENAME David William UNIT 1 Recon Bn (C Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Second Lieutenant NUMBER 0-108861 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1970 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  11. MARSOC Mote, Sky R.

    SURNAME Mote FORENAME Sky R. UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (Company C,1 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2012 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  12. MARSOC Manoukian, Matthew Patrick

    SURNAME Manoukian FORENAME Matthew Patrick UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (Company C,1 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2012 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  13. NCDUs Music, William Archie,Jr

    SURNAME Music FORENAME William Archie,Jr UNIT U.S.N. NCDU (attached USS Cherokee) RANK Electricians Mate Third Class NUMBER 2722539 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Pensacola, Florida born 21.10.1920 Pensacola, Florida father William Archie...
  14. NCDUs Joyce, Richard Wood

    SURNAME Joyce FORENAME Richard Wood UNIT U.S.N.R. NCDU (attached USS Cherokee) RANK Shipfitter First Class NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Brooklyn, New York born 3.2.1922 Brooklyn, New York father Caleb W. Joyce (1886-1968) mother...
  15. NCDUs Johnson, Raymond Edward

    SURNAME Johnson FORENAME Raymond Edward UNIT U.S.N.R. NCDU (attached USS Cherokee) RANK Shipfitter Third Class NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Chicago, Illinois born 11.1.1899 Chicago, Illinois
  16. NCDUs House, Andrew Jackson

    SURNAME House FORENAME Andrew Jackson UNIT U.S.N. NCDU (attached USS USS Brant) RANK Coxswain NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from El Reno, Oklahoma born 1.7.1921 Sasakwa, Oklahoma father Joseph James House (1852-1935) mother Fannie Laura...
  17. NCDUs Greely, Joseph

    SURNAME Greely FORENAME Joseph UNIT U.S.N.R. NCDU (attached USS USS Brant) RANK Machinists Mate First Class NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  18. NCDUs Gentile, Ernest John

    SURNAME Gentile FORENAME Ernest John UNIT U.S.N.R. NCDU (attached USS Cherokee) RANK Machinists Mate First Class NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Leominster, Massachusetts born 16.11.1909 Oak Bluffs, Massachusetts father Frederick...
  19. NCDUs Dowling, Roy Benjamin

    SURNAME Dowling FORENAME Roy Benjamin UNIT U.S.N.R. NCDU (attached USS Cherokee) RANK Boatswains Mate First Class NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Tacoma, Washington born 20.2.1917 Fort Worth, Texas father Summerfield Dowling...
  20. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Wilhoit, William Loyd

    SURNAME Wilhoit FORENAME William Loyd UNIT U.S.N.R. Scout boat LCT-540 RANK Ensign NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Normandy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Atlanta,Georgia born 28.4.1923 Atlanta,Georgia attended Georgia Institute of Technology commissioned USNR February 1944...
Top