navy cross

NAVY CROSS
The Navy Cross is the United States Navy and United States Marine Corps' second-highest military decoration awarded for sailors and marines who distinguish themselves for extraordinary heroism in combat with an armed enemy force. The medal is equivalent to the Army's Distinguished Service Cross, the Air Force and Space Force's Air Force Cross, and the Coast Guard Cross.

The Navy Cross is bestowed by the Secretary of the Navy and may also be awarded to members of the other armed services, and to foreign military personnel while serving with the U.S. naval services. The Navy Cross was established by Act of Congress (Public Law 65-253) and approved on February 4, 1919.
  1. MARSOC Gifford, Jonathan W.

    SURNAME Gifford FORENAME Jonathan W. UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (2 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Gunnery Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2012 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  2. MARSOC Wilson, Justin A.

    SURNAME Wilson FORENAME Justin A. UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (1 Marine S.O. Bn) (USN,attached) RANK Hospital Corpsman First Class NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2011 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Beloit,Kansas born Beloit,Kansas WIA 28.9.2011 Afghanistan
  3. FORCE RECON Tycz, James Neil

    SURNAME Tycz FORENAME James Neil UNIT 3 Recon Bn (A Company) (3 MarDiv) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 2082767 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  4. FORCE RECON Thompson, Jerrald Rich

    SURNAME Thompson FORENAME Jerrald Rich UNIT 1 Recon Bn (C Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Corporal NUMBER 1892012 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1966 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  5. FORCE RECON Skibbe, David William

    SURNAME Skibbe FORENAME David William UNIT 1 Recon Bn (C Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Second Lieutenant NUMBER 0-108861 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1970 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  6. MARSOC Mote, Sky R.

    SURNAME Mote FORENAME Sky R. UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (Company C,1 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2012 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  7. MARSOC Manoukian, Matthew Patrick

    SURNAME Manoukian FORENAME Matthew Patrick UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (Company C,1 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2012 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  8. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Cavallaro, Salvatore John

    SURNAME Cavallaro FORENAME Salvatore John UNIT U.S.N.R. Scout boat (USS Lyon) RANK Ensign NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Sicily 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  9. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Donnell, John Gerald

    SURNAME Donnell FORENAME John Gerald UNIT U.S.N.R. Scout boat (USS Thomas Jefferson) RANK Chief Specialist NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Portland,Oregon born 30.12.1912 Boise,Idaho see Roll of honour
  10. MARSOC Mosser, John S.

    SURNAME Mosser FORENAME John S. UNIT 2 Marine Special Operations Bn (Company H) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2008 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 3 Recon Bn (C Company),3 MarDiv 2010 (Gunnery Sgt)
  11. MARSOC Soutra, William B.,Jr

    SURNAME Soutra FORENAME William B.,Jr UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (Company B,1 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2010 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Worcester,Massachusetts
  12. FORCE RECON Adams, John Terry

    SURNAMEAdams FORENAMEJohn Terry UNIT1 Recon Bn (1 MarDiv) (C Company) RANKLance Corporal NUMBER2033889 AWARDNavy Cross PLACESouth Vietnam 1966 ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONKIA - see Roll of Honour
  13. PARAMARINES Young, Walter Xavier

    SURNAME Young FORENAME Walter Xavier UNIT 1 Marine Parachute Bn (HQ Company) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 0-007873 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Gavutu,Solomon Islands 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  14. PARAMARINES Walton, Merritt Cecil

    SURNAME Walton FORENAME Merritt Cecil UNIT 1 Marine Parachute Bn (Company A) RANK Platoon Sergeant NUMBER 259041 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Gavutu,Solomon Islands 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  15. PARAMARINES Manning, Robert Lee

    SURNAME Manning FORENAME Robert Lee UNIT 1 Marine Parachute Bn (Company B) RANK Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Gavutu,Solomon Islands 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA 1945 - see Roll of Honour
  16. PARAMARINES Kachinsky, Roland F.

    SURNAME Kachinsky FORENAME Roland F. UNIT 1 Marine Parachute Bn (Company A) RANK Platoon Sergeant NUMBER 256111 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Gavutu,Solomon Islands 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  17. PARAMARINES Herndon, Raymon William

    SURNAME Herndon FORENAME Raymon William UNIT 1 Marine Parachute Bn (Company A) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 264793 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guadalcanal 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  18. PARAMARINES Grady, George Francis

    SURNAME Grady FORENAME George Francis UNIT 1 Marine Parachute Bn (Company A) RANK Corporal NUMBER 268414 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Gavutu,Solomon Islands 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  19. PARAMARINES Gagnon, Leo M.

    SURNAME Gagnon FORENAME Leo M. UNIT 1 Marine Parachute Bn (Company A) RANK Private NUMBER 281567 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Gavutu,Solomon Islands 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  20. PARAMARINES DeMatteis, Crescenzo P.

    SURNAME DeMatteis FORENAME Crescenzo P. UNIT 1 Marine Parachute Bn (Company A) RANK Corporal NUMBER 279635 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Gavutu,Solomon Islands 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
Top