operation enduring freedom

OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM (2001-2014)
OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM (2001-2014)
Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) was the official name used by the U.S. government for the Global War on Terrorism. On 7 October 2001, in response to the September 11 attacks, President George W. Bush announced that airstrikes targeting Al-Qaeda and the Taliban had begun in Afghanistan. Operation Enduring Freedom primarily refers to the War in Afghanistan, but it is also affiliated with counterterrorism operations in other countries, such as OEF-Philippines and OEF-Trans Sahara.

After 13 years, on 28 December 2014, President Barack Obama announced the end of Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan. Continued operations in Afghanistan by the United States' military forces, both non-combat and combat, now occur under the name Operation Freedom's Sentinel.
  1. AIR COMMANDO 2 Maloney, Ronnie S.

    SURNAME Maloney FORENAME Ronnie S. UNIT 103 Rescue Squadron (106 Rescue wing) RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star with valor PLACE Afghanistan 2012 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION combat rescue officer former US Army
  2. MARSOC Salabarria, Alejandro

    SURNAME Salabarria FORENAME Alejandro UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (Company F,2 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Hospital Corpsman Second Class NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Afghanistan 2014 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  3. MARSOC VanHook, Robert T.

    SURNAME VanHook FORENAME Robert T. UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (2 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Afghanistan 2013 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WIA 14.8.2013 Herat Province,Afghanistan award made in 2016 when he was serving with 2 Marine...
  4. SEALS Donald, Mark L.

    SURNAME Donald FORENAME Mark L. UNIT U.S.N. Seal Team RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross, Silver Star, Bronze Star with V device PLACE Afghanistan 2003 (NC,SS) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Albuquerque, New Mexico born Albuquerque, New Mexico graduated high school, New Mexico...
  5. MARSOC Baskin, Kevin D.

    SURNAME Baskin FORENAME Kevin D. UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (2 Marine S.O. Bn) (USN,attached) RANK Hospital Corpsman Second Class NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Afghanistan 2013 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Sellersville,Pennsylvania 2005 graduated North Penn Senior...
  6. GREEN BERETS Ammerman, Matthew Ryan

    SURNAME Ammerman FORENAME Matthew Ryan UNIT 7 SF Group (3 Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 3rd December 2014 AGE 29 GRAVESITE Hamilton Memorial Park,Noblesville.Hamilton County,Indiana ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Noblesville,Indiana born 17.6.1985...
  7. US PARAS 2 Riley, Joseph (Joey)

    SURNAME Riley FORENAME Joseph (Joey) UNIT 508 Parachute Infantry Regiment (HQ and HQ Company,1 Bn) RANK Specialist NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 24th November 2014 AGE 27 GRAVESITE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Grove City,Ohio son of Rodney and Michelle Riley,Grove City,Ohio graduated...
  8. MARSOC Herrera, Derek James

    SURNAME Herrera FORENAME Derek James UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (1 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star with V device PLACE Afghanistan 2012 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Los Angeles,California born April 1984 Delaware husband of Maura Herrera...
  9. GREEN BERETS Cathcart, Michael Anthony (Mike)

    SURNAME Cathcart FORENAME Michael Anthony (Mike) UNIT 3 SF Group (3 Bn) RANK Sergeant First Class NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 14th November 2014 AGE 31 GRAVESITE Green Ridge Cemetery,Bay City,Bay County,Michigan ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Bay City,Michigan born 26.7.1983 Bay...
  10. SEALS O'Neill, Robert (Rob)

    SURNAME O'Neill FORENAME Robert (Rob) UNIT U.S.N. Seal Team 6 RANK Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator NUMBER AWARD Silver Star (x2), Bronze Star with V device (x4), Joint Service Commendation Medal with V device, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal with V device (x2) PLACE...
  11. USACAPOC Walker, Jonathan D.

    SURNAME Walker FORENAME Jonathan D. UNIT 4 Psychological Operation Group (Airborne) (HQ and HQ Company) RANK Major NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 1st October 2014 AGE 44 GRAVESITE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Merriam,Kansas US Navy 2000 commissioned 2000 (OCS) US Army 2008 9th Military...
  12. GREEN BERETS Weathers, Andrew Tarrant

    SURNAME Weathers FORENAME Andrew Tarrant UNIT 7 SF Group (2 Bn) RANK Sergeant First Class NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 30th September 2014 AGE 30 GRAVESITE Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Arlington County, Virginia, USA. Section 60, site 10740 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from...
  13. MARSOC Strong, Charles C.

    SURNAME Strong FORENAME Charles C. UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (Company F,2 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Sergeant NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 15th September 2014 AGE 28 GRAVESITE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Suffolk,Virginia born 24.11.1985 husband of Taylor Strong (expecting...
  14. US PARAS 2 Donahue, Michael J.

    SURNAME Donahue FORENAME Michael J. UNIT XVIII Airborne Corps (Company C,HQ and HQ Bn) RANK Major NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 16th September 2014 AGE 41 GRAVESITE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Columbus,Ohio husband of Sherri Donahue (3 children Victoria,Seamus and Bailey) graduated...
  15. US PARAS 2 Arsenault, Brian K.

    SURNAME Arsenault FORENAME Brian K. UNIT 504 Parachute Infantry Regiment (Company B,1 Bn) RANK Specialist NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 4th September 2014 AGE 28 GRAVESITE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Northborough,Massachusetts son of Daniel W. and Leslie Arsenault graduated Algonquin...
  16. US PARAS 2 Leggett, Matthew I.

    SURNAME Leggett FORENAME Matthew I. UNIT 18 Airborne Corps (Ops Company,HQ and HQ Bn) RANK Sergeant First Class NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 20th August 2014 AGE 39 GRAVESITE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Ruskin,Florida born Wisconsin Rapids,Wisconsin son of Thomas Leggett,Texas and...
  17. US PARAS 2 Hairston, Samuel C.

    SURNAME Hairston FORENAME Samuel C. UNIT 504 Parachute Infantry Regiment (Company A,1 Bn) RANK Sergeant First Class NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 12th August 2014 AGE 35 GRAVESITE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Houston,Texas husband of Staff Sgt Tawana Hairston (1 son Hayden) graduated...
  18. GREEN BERETS Gass, Girard David,Jr (Jerry)

    SURNAME Gass FORENAME Girard David,Jr (Jerry) UNIT 3 SF Group (Company C,1 Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 3rd August 2014 AGE 33 GRAVESITE Beaufort National Cemetery,Beaufort,Beaufort County,South Carolina Section 18 Site 77A ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Lumber...
  19. GREEN BERETS Studenmund, Scott Richard

    SURNAME Studenmund FORENAME Scott Richard UNIT 5 SF Group (Company B,1 Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 9th June 2014 AGE 24 GRAVESITE Arlington National Cemetery,Virginia Section 60 Site 10594 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Pasadena,California born 26.6.1989 son of...
  20. GREEN BERETS McDonald, Jason Andrew

    SURNAME McDonald FORENAME Jason Andrew UNIT 5 SF Group (Company B,1 Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER DATE OF DEATH 9th June 2014 AGE 28 GRAVESITE Arlington National Cemetery,Virginia Section 60 Site 10593 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Butler,Georgia born 18.12.1985...
Top