silver star

  1. RAIDERS Washburn, Richard Tryon

    SURNAME Washburn FORENAME Richard Tryon UNIT 2nd Raider Bn. (Company E) RANK Captain NUMBER 0-6335 AWARD Silver Star PLACE Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, December 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 17.05.1917, Hartford County, Connecticut father Cyrus Charles Washburn (1890-1952)...
  2. RAIDERS Luke, Alexander Joseph

    SURNAME Luke FORENAME Alexander Joseph UNIT 1st Raider Bn. (Company E) RANK Platoon Sergeant NUMBER 243381 AWARD Silver Star PLACE Tulagi, Solomon Islands, 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll Of Honour Alexander Joseph Luke, born on 18 April 1916 at Philadelphia, PA., enlisted...
  3. NIGHTSTALKERS Owens, Wilson Black (Sonny)

    SURNAME Owens FORENAME Wilson Black (Sonny) UNIT Company B 1 Bn RANK Chief Warrant Officer Second Class NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Panama, 1989 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll of Honour
  4. NIGHTSTALKERS Fladry, Robert Ray

    SURNAME Fladry FORENAME Robert Ray UNIT Company A RANK Chief Warrant Officer NUMBER AWARD Silver Star, Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE Panama, 1989 (SS), 1987 (DFC) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 16.01.1950, Pennsylvania resided Union City, Pennsylvania 2 x tours Vietnam, Grenada...
  5. NIGHTSTALKERS White, Paul

    SURNAME White FORENAME Paul UNIT B Company 1 Bn RANK Chief Warrant Officer Two NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Somalia 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  6. NIGHTSTALKERS Wade, Hal

    SURNAME Wade FORENAME Hal UNIT B Company 1 Bn RANK Chief Warrant Officer Three NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Somalia 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  7. NIGHTSTALKERS Smith, Chris

    SURNAME Smith FORENAME Chris UNIT 1 Bn (Company B) RANK Chief Warrant Officer Third Class NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Somalia 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  8. NIGHTSTALKERS Rinderer, Tony

    SURNAME Rinderer FORENAME Tony UNIT 1 Bn (Company B) RANK Chief Warrant Officer Two NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Somalia 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  9. GREEN BERETS Rierson, Matthew Loren

    SURNAME Rierson FORENAME Matthew Loren UNIT 1 SF Operational Detachment - Delta (Task Force Ranger,Special Ops Command) RANK Sergeant First Class NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Somalia 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll of Honour
  10. NIGHTSTALKERS Kulsrud, Larry

    SURNAME Kulsrud FORENAME Larry UNIT Company B 1 Bn RANK Chief Warrant Officer Three NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Somalia 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 24 years US Army served Desert Storm, Haiti, Iraq, Cuba, Afghanistan and Somalia retired as CWO5
  11. NIGHTSTALKERS Jones, Randolph W.

    SURNAME Jones FORENAME Randolph W. UNIT Company B 1 Bn RANK Chief Warrant Officer Five NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Somalia 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION father George Jones wife Winnie Jones 2 sons (Michael US Navy) retired 1998 CWO5
  12. NIGHTSTALKERS Harrison, John C.

    SURNAME Harrison FORENAME John C. "Chuck" UNIT Company B 1 Bn RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Somalia 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION resided Trenton, Tennessee
  13. NIGHTSTALKERS Harp, Jerry

    SURNAME Harp FORENAME Jerry UNIT Company B 1 Bn RANK Chief Warrant Officer Two (CWO-3) NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Somalia 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  14. GREEN BERETS Fillmore, Earl Robert,Jr

    SURNAME Fillmore FORENAME Earl Robert, Jr UNIT 1 SF Operational Detachment - Delta (Task Force Ranger,Special Ops Command) RANK Sergeant First Class NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Somalia 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll of Honour entry
  15. NIGHTSTALKERS Field, Thomas J. (Tommie)

    SURNAME Field FORENAME Thomas J. (Tommie) UNIT Company D 1 Bn RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Somalia 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll of Honour entry
  16. NIGHTSTALKERS Cleveland, William David, Jr (Bill)

    SURNAME Cleveland FORENAME William David, Jr (Bill) UNIT Company D 1 Bn RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Somalia 1993 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll of Honour entry
  17. SEALS Willink, John Gretton

    SURNAME Willink FORENAME John Gretton "Jocko" UNIT Seal Team 3 RANK Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Silver Star, Bronze Star PLACE Iraq ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 08.09.1971, Torrington, Connecticut, USA graduated BUDs class 177 retired 10.2010 (20 years service) co-author...
  18. USACAPOC Barger, Ferdinand Ora, Jr.

    SURNAME Barger FORENAME Ferdinand Ora, Jr. UNIT Advisory Team 2 (PsyOps officer,attached),Justpao,Hq,MACV RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 070262 AWARD Legion Of Merit PLACE Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See roll of honour
  19. RAIDERS Carlson, Evans Charles

    SURNAME Carlson FORENAME Evans Charles UNIT 2 Raider Bn RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Guadalcanal 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 01.10.1917, Douglas, Arizona father Brigadier General Evans Fordyce Carlson, USMCR (see RAIDERS AWARDS) (1896-1947) mother...
  20. MARSOC Stout, Jarad

    SURNAME Stout FORENAME Jarad UNIT Marine Raider Regiment (3 M.R. Bn) RANK Gunnery Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Mali 2015 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Amarillo,Texas entered service 2003
Top