silver star (usa)

  1. AIR COMMANDO 2 Pearson, William Roy

    SURNAME Pearson FORENAME William Roy UNIT 37 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron (3 A.R.R. Group) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 003387424 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1972 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  2. AIR COMMANDO 2 Avery, Allen Jones

    SURNAME Avery FORENAME Allen Jones UNIT 37 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron (3 A.R.R. Group) RANK Staff Sergeant + Technical Sergeant NUMBER 019324340 AWARD Silver Star with oak leaf cluster, Airman's Medal PLACE South Vietnam 1968 and 1972 (SS), Agrihan Island 1966 (AM)...
  3. GREEN BERETS Kusick, Joseph George

    SURNAME Kusick FORENAME Joseph George UNIT 5 SF Group (MACV- SOG - CCC) (FOB-1) RANK Specialist Fourth Class NUMBER 202348813 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam/Laos 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  4. GREEN BERETS Kuropas, Michael Vincent

    SURNAME Kuropas FORENAME Michael Vincent UNIT 5 SF Group (MACV-SOG-CCC) (RT Ohio) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 337401141 AWARD Silver Star PLACE Cambodia 1970 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  5. FORCE RECON Kubik, Kenneth Arthur

    SURNAME Kubik FORENAME Kenneth Arthur UNIT 1 Recon Bn (C Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Second Lieutenant NUMBER 0-109525 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1969 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  6. AIR COMMANDO 2 Knight, Roy Abner,Jr

    SURNAME Knight FORENAME Roy Abner,Jr UNIT 602 Fighter Squadron (56 Air Commando Wing) RANK Major NUMBER 0-46585 AWARD Air Force Cross,Silver Star,Distinguished Flying Cross PLACE South Vietnam/Laos 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION MIA - see Roll of Honour all awarded posthumously (also...
  7. GREEN BERETS Kline, Harold Franklin

    SURNAME Kline FORENAME Harold Franklin UNIT 5 SF Group (HQ and HQ Company,Det B-57) (Project Gamma) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 13431129 AWARD Silver Star,Bronze Star PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  8. FORCE RECON Kisala, Walter

    SURNAME Kisala FORENAME Walter UNIT 3 Recon Bn (B Company) (3 MarDiv) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 2079832 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1966 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  9. GREEN BERETS Keyes, Daniel Duane

    SURNAME Keyes FORENAME Daniel Duane UNIT 5 SF Group (Company A,Det A-302) (Mike Force) RANK Sergeant First Class NUMBER 17401567 AWARD Silver Star,Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster,Air Medal,Army Commendation Medal PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of...
  10. GREEN BERETS Kazanowski, John Francis

    SURNAME Kazanowski FORENAME John Francis UNIT 5 SF Group (Company B,Det A-242) RANK Captain NUMBER 0-14300672 AWARD Silver Star,Bronze Star PLACE South Vietnam 1969 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  11. AIR COMMANDO 2 Kaiser, Howard Walker

    SURNAME Kaiser FORENAME Howard Walker UNIT 19 Tactical Air Support Squadron (505 Tactical Control Group) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 3155160 AWARD Silver Star,Air Medal with 18 oak leaf clusters PLACE South Vietnam 1966 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  12. GREEN BERETS Jones, Scott Winfield

    SURNAME Jones FORENAME Scott Winfield UNIT 5 SF Group (USARV FANK) (36th USARV Training Bn) (former Det B-36) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 528669744 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1971 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died - see Roll of Honour
  13. GREEN BERETS Jones, Sanderfierd Allen

    SURNAME Jones FORENAME Sanderfierd Allen UNIT 5 SF Group (MACV- SOG - CCN) (MLT 1) (Hatchet Force) RANK Specialist Fourth Class NUMBER 460729252 AWARD Silver Star,Bronze Star PLACE Laos 1969 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  14. FORCE RECON Jones, Joseph John

    SURNAME Jones FORENAME Joseph John UNIT 1 Recon Bn (B Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 2147920 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  15. GREEN BERETS Jones, John Robert

    SURNAME Jones FORENAME John Robert UNIT 5 SF Group (Task Force Advisory Element 1) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 457889202 AWARD Silver Star,Bronze Star with V device with oak leaf cluster PLACE South Vietnam 1971 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  16. FORCE RECON Jones, James Howard

    SURNAME Jones FORENAME James Howard UNIT 1 Recon Bn (E Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Lance Corporal NUMBER 2366047 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  17. GREEN BERETS Jones, Clifford,Jr

    SURNAME Jones FORENAME Clifford,Jr UNIT 5 SF Group (Company B,24 M.S.F.C.,2 Mike Force) RANK Specialist Fourth Class NUMBER 12750847 AWARD Silver Star,Bronze Star with V device with oak leaf cluster PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  18. FORCE RECON Johnson, William Dillard,Jr

    SURNAME Johnson FORENAME William Dillard,Jr UNIT 1 Recon Bn (B Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Corporal NUMBER 2357895 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  19. FORCE RECON Johnson, Larry Allen

    SURNAME Johnson FORENAME Larry Allen UNIT 1 Recon Bn (A Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 2232731 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  20. FORCE RECON Johnson, Charles Howard

    SURNAME Johnson FORENAME Charles Howard UNIT 3 Recon Bn (D Company) (3 MarDiv) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 2062309 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1969 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
Top