silver star (usa)

  1. AIR COMMANDO 2 Hall, Donald Joe

    SURNAME Hall FORENAME Donald Joe UNIT 38 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron (3 A.R.R. Group) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 445386183 AWARD Silver Star PLACE North Vietnam 1966 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  2. MARSOC Price, Daniel Joseph

    SURNAME Price FORENAME Daniel Joseph UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (1 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Gunnery Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Afghanistan 2012 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  3. MARSOC Salabarria, Alejandro

    SURNAME Salabarria FORENAME Alejandro UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (Company F,2 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Hospital Corpsman Second Class NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Afghanistan 2014 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  4. MARSOC VanHook, Robert T.

    SURNAME VanHook FORENAME Robert T. UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (2 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Afghanistan 2013 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WIA 14.8.2013 Herat Province,Afghanistan award made in 2016 when he was serving with 2 Marine...
  5. AUSTRALIAN COMMANDOS Otton, Edward Douglas (Slim)

    SURNAME Otton FORENAME Edward Douglas (Slim) UNIT M Special Unit RANK Private NUMBER NX 66265 AWARD Silver Star (US) PLACE Bougainville (coastwatch) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 7.3.1917 Bega,New South Wales next of kin Thomas Otton enlisted 5.12.1940 Paddington,New South Wales 1...
  6. AUSTRALIAN COMMANDOS Murray, Harold John Joseph

    SURNAME Murray FORENAME Harold John Joseph UNIT M Special Unit RANK Lieutenant + Captain NUMBER VX 81160 AWARD Military Cross,Silver Star (US) PLACE New Guinea 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 13.11.1898 Bowral,New South Wales (1896 falsified when enlisted) son of James Francis...
  7. SEALS Day, Douglas Michael

    SURNAME Day FORENAME Douglas Michael UNIT U.S.N. Seal Team (East Coast) RANK Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL) NUMBER AWARD Silver Star, Bronze Star PLACE Iraq 2007 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Virginia 20 years service WIA 6.4.2007 Iraq
  8. SEALS Zillgitt, Donald Henry

    SURNAME Zillgitt FORENAME Donald Henry UNIT U.S.N. Seal Team 1 RANK Storekeeper Second Class NUMBER B980835 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  9. MARSOC Seif, Andrew

    SURNAME Seif FORENAME Andrew C. UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (Company H,2 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Afghanistan 2012 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died 2015 - see Roll of Honour
  10. FORCE RECON Worrel, Thomas Duane

    SURNAME Worrel FORENAME Thomas Duane UNIT 1 Recon Bn (A Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Lance Corporal NUMBER 2528075 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1970 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  11. MARSOC Baskin, Kevin D.

    SURNAME Baskin FORENAME Kevin D. UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (2 Marine S.O. Bn) (USN,attached) RANK Hospital Corpsman Second Class NUMBER AWARD Silver Star PLACE Afghanistan 2013 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Sellersville,Pennsylvania 2005 graduated North Penn Senior...
  12. GREEN BERETS Ware, Beverly Costner

    SURNAME Ware FORENAME Beverly Costner UNIT 5 SF Group (Company A,A-362) (3 M.S.F.C.) RANK Specialist Fourth Class NUMBER 12811172 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1969 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  13. GREEN BERETS Walton, Lewis Clark

    SURNAME Walton FORENAME Lewis Clark UNIT 5 SF Group (MACV-SOG) (Task Force Advisory Element 1) (RT Asp) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 037223795 AWARD Silver Star,Bronze Star with V device with oak leaf cluster,Air Medal PLACE South Vietnam 1971 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION MIA/KIA - see...
  14. GREEN BERETS Walling, Harry Allen

    SURNAME Walling FORENAME Harry Allen UNIT 5 SF Group (Det A5-113) (1 M.S.F.C.) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 19586063 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1964 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  15. GREEN BERETS Voigt, Theodore Harold

    SURNAME Voigt FORENAME Theodore Harold UNIT 5 SF Group (Company A,Det A-332) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 17652860 AWARD Silver Star PLACE South Vietnam 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  16. GREEN BERETS Voigt, Arno Joseph

    SURNAME Voigt FORENAME Arno Joseph UNIT 5 SF Group (Company E,Det B-52) (Project Delta) RANK Sergeant First Class NUMBER 454581173 AWARD Silver Star,Bronze Star,Army Commendation Medal PLACE South Vietnam 1970 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  17. GREEN BERETS Upright, Russell Edward

    SURNAME Upright FORENAME Russell Edward UNIT 5 SF Group (Company D,Det A-441) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 563724623 AWARD Silver Star,Bronze Star PLACE South Vietnam 1969 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  18. GREEN BERETS Ulmer, Jan Alan

    SURNAME Ulmer FORENAME Jan Alan UNIT 5 SF Group (Company A,Det A-322) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 0-5336589 AWARD Silver Star,Bronze Star PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  19. GREEN BERETS Tredinnick, Charles Nicholas

    SURNAME Tredinnick FORENAME Charles Nicholas UNIT 5 SF Group (MACV- SOG - CCN) (FOB 3) RANK Sergeant First Class NUMBER 52357613 AWARD Silver Star,Bronze Star with V device with oak leaf cluster PLACE South Vietnam 1967-68 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  20. GREEN BERETS Towery, Herman Turner

    SURNAME Towery FORENAME Herman Turner UNIT 1 SF Group (Company B,Det A-211) RANK Captain NUMBER 0-5312074 AWARD Silver Star,Army Commendation Medal PLACE South Vietnam 1964 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
Top