bronze star (usa)

  1. US PARAS 2 Wolf, John Roby

    SURNAME Wolf FORENAME John Roby UNIT 503 Infantry Regiment (Airborne) (HQ and HQ Company, 2 Bn) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 56956664 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Vietnam, 20th November 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - See Roll of Honour
  2. RANGERS Bell, William Duane

    SURNAME Bell FORENAME William Duane UNIT 2nd Ranger Battalion (Company E) RANK Corporal NUMBER 35604873 AWARD Silver Star, Bronze Star PLACE Europe 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION resided Columbiana, Ohio born 05.04.1924, Lisbon, Ohio, USA father James Russell Bell (1904-1976) mother...
  3. RANGERS Andrusz, Edward Alfred

    SURNAME Andrusz FORENAME Edward Alfred UNIT 2nd Ranger Battalion (Company B) RANK 1st Sergeant NUMBER 32130112 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Europe 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION resided Erie, New York born 23.08.1915, New York 2 years high school civil occupation Sales Clerk 21.04.1941...
  4. RANGERS Block, Walter E.

    SURNAME Block FORENAME Walter E. UNIT 2nd Ranger Battalion (Hq) RANK Captain NUMBER 0-483158 AWARD Silver Star PLACE France, 6th-8th June 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - See Roll of Honour
  5. US PARAS Allen, David Grayson

    SURNAME Allen FORENAME David Grayson UNIT 502 Parachute Infantry Regiment (Company D) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 0-9393594 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Europe 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - See Roll of Honour
  6. AIR COMMANDO 2 Sibley, Forrest Brent (Sib)

    SURNAME Sibley FORENAME Forrest Brent (Sib) UNIT 21 Special Tactics Squadron (24 Special Operations Wing) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star x 2 PLACE Afghanistan, 2012 (2nd with Valor) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll Of Honour
  7. AIR COMMANDO 2 Zerbe, Daniel Lee

    SURNAME Zerbe FORENAME Daniel Lee UNIT 24 Special Tactics Squadron RANK Technical Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star x 4 PLACE Afghanistan 2008, Afghanistan 2011 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll of Honour
  8. SEALS Willink, John Gretton

    SURNAME Willink FORENAME John Gretton "Jocko" UNIT Seal Team 3 RANK Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Silver Star, Bronze Star PLACE Iraq ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 08.09.1971, Torrington, Connecticut, USA graduated BUDs class 177 retired 10.2010 (20 years service) co-author...
  9. US PARAS Cornett, Marvin

    SURNAME Cornett FORENAME Marvin UNIT 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment (Headquarters Company) RANK Private NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Europe ADDITIONAL INFORMATION pre-war occupation - Coal Miner enlisted 1941 WIA Anzio, 31.01.1944 after injury, served as instructor Fort...
  10. GREEN BERETS Payne, Thomas Patrick

    SURNAME Payne FORENAME Thomas Patrick UNIT USASOC (instructor) RANK Sergeant Major NUMBER AWARD Medal Of Honor, Bronze Star with bronze "V" Device and three Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters, Army Commendation Medal with Bronze “V” device and one Silver Oak Leaf Cluster; PLACE Operation...
  11. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Accurso, Anthony

    SURNAME Accurso FORENAME Anthony UNIT 2 Bn (Blue Combat Team) RANK Private First Class NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 475 Infantry Regiment 1944-45
  12. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Petra, William E.

    SURNAME Petra FORENAME William E. UNIT 2 Bn (Blue Combat Team) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 13035060 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 5.5.1923 Harlan County,Kentucky son of George Marrion and Pearlie Ethel (nee Epperson) Petrey miner in civilian life enlisted...
  13. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Abney, Robert Henry

    SURNAME Abney FORENAME Robert Henry UNIT RANK Private First Class NUMBER 34030065 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Slidell,Tammany Parish,Louisiana born 18.6.1917 Louisiana son of Walter Lawrence (1890-1955) and Annie Elizabeth (nee Miller) Abney...
  14. FSSF Bakker, John Cornelius

    SURNAME Bakker FORENAME John Cornelius UNIT 2 Regiment (4 Company) RANK Private NUMBER 36213461 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Italy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Chicago Heights, Illinois born 29.1.1918 Chicago, Illinois son of Hendrik and Winnie (nee Vanderheide) Bakker 2 years high...
  15. AIR COMMANDO 2 Tracy, Martin Allen

    SURNAME Tracy FORENAME Martin Allen UNIT 123 Special Tactics Squadron RANK Technical Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star with V device PLACE Afghanistan 2002 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  16. AIR COMMANDO 2 Matero, Christopher Alan

    SURNAME Matero FORENAME Christopher Alan UNIT 123 Special Tactics Squadron RANK Technical Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Afghanistan 2002 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  17. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Kavel, Hobart Thatcher

    SURNAME Kavel FORENAME Hobart Thatcher UNIT RANK Second Lieutenant NUMBER 0-1313614 AWARD Bronze Star,Purple Heart PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Minneapolis,Hennepin County,Minnesota born 4.8.1915 Hennepin County,Minnesota son of Harry William and Alice May (nee...
  18. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Whisenant, Grady B.

    SURNAME Whisenant FORENAME Grady B. UNIT 3 Bn (Orange Combat Team) RANK Technician Fifth Grade NUMBER 34166071 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Jackson County, Alabama born 1.9.1919 Pisgah ,Alabama son of Charles Elbert and Susan Rhodie (nee Smith)...
  19. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Shytle, Charlie Franklin

    SURNAME Shytle FORENAME Charlie Franklin UNIT 1 Bn (White Combat Team) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 34119265 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Hendersonville,Henderson County,North Carolina born 3.5.1914 Buncombe County,North Carolina son of Jay...
  20. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Sheppard, Alfred J.

    SURNAME Sheppard FORENAME Alfred J. UNIT 1 Bn (White Combat Team) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 06147713 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Norfolk County,Massachusetts born 31.3.1919 Massachusetts post-graduate education skilled cement and concrete...
Top