bronze star (usa)

  1. AIR COMMANDO 2 Sibley, Forrest Brent (Sib)

    SURNAME Sibley FORENAME Forrest Brent (Sib) UNIT 21 Special Tactics Squadron (24 Special Operations Wing) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star x 2 PLACE Afghanistan, 2012 (2nd with Valor) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll Of Honour
  2. AIR COMMANDO 2 Zerbe, Daniel Lee

    SURNAME Zerbe FORENAME Daniel Lee UNIT 24 Special Tactics Squadron RANK Technical Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star x 4 PLACE Afghanistan 2008, Afghanistan 2011 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll of Honour
  3. SEALS Willink, John Gretton

    SURNAME Willink FORENAME John Gretton "Jocko" UNIT Seal Team 3 RANK Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Silver Star, Bronze Star PLACE Iraq ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 08.09.1971, Torrington, Connecticut, USA graduated BUDs class 177 retired 10.2010 (20 years service) co-author...
  4. US PARAS Cornett, Marvin

    SURNAME Cornett FORENAME Marvin UNIT 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment (Headquarters Company) RANK Private NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Europe ADDITIONAL INFORMATION pre-war occupation - Coal Miner enlisted 1941 WIA Anzio, 31.01.1944 after injury, served as instructor Fort...
  5. GREEN BERETS Payne, Thomas Patrick

    SURNAME Payne FORENAME Thomas Patrick UNIT USASOC (instructor) RANK Sergeant Major NUMBER AWARD Medal Of Honor, Bronze Star with bronze "V" Device and three Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters, Army Commendation Medal with Bronze “V” device and one Silver Oak Leaf Cluster; PLACE Operation...
  6. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Accurso, Anthony

    SURNAME Accurso FORENAME Anthony UNIT 2 Bn (Blue Combat Team) RANK Private First Class NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 475 Infantry Regiment 1944-45
  7. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Petra, William E.

    SURNAME Petra FORENAME William E. UNIT 2 Bn (Blue Combat Team) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 13035060 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 5.5.1923 Harlan County,Kentucky son of George Marrion and Pearlie Ethel (nee Epperson) Petrey miner in civilian life enlisted...
  8. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Abney, Robert Henry

    SURNAME Abney FORENAME Robert Henry UNIT RANK Private First Class NUMBER 34030065 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Slidell,Tammany Parish,Louisiana born 18.6.1917 Louisiana son of Walter Lawrence (1890-1955) and Annie Elizabeth (nee Miller) Abney...
  9. FSSF Bakker, John Cornelius

    SURNAME Bakker FORENAME John Cornelius UNIT 2 Regiment (4 Company) RANK Private NUMBER 36213461 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Italy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Chicago Heights, Illinois born 29.1.1918 Chicago, Illinois son of Hendrik and Winnie (nee Vanderheide) Bakker 2 years high...
  10. AIR COMMANDO 2 Tracy, Martin Allen

    SURNAME Tracy FORENAME Martin Allen UNIT 123 Special Tactics Squadron RANK Technical Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star with V device PLACE Afghanistan 2002 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  11. AIR COMMANDO 2 Matero, Christopher Alan

    SURNAME Matero FORENAME Christopher Alan UNIT 123 Special Tactics Squadron RANK Technical Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Afghanistan 2002 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  12. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Kavel, Hobart Thatcher

    SURNAME Kavel FORENAME Hobart Thatcher UNIT RANK Second Lieutenant NUMBER 0-1313614 AWARD Bronze Star,Purple Heart PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Minneapolis,Hennepin County,Minnesota born 4.8.1915 Hennepin County,Minnesota son of Harry William and Alice May (nee...
  13. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Shytle, Charlie Franklin

    SURNAME Shytle FORENAME Charlie Franklin UNIT 1 Bn (White Combat Team) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 34119265 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Hendersonville,Henderson County,North Carolina born 3.5.1914 Buncombe County,North Carolina son of Jay...
  14. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Seeds, Merle G.

    SURNAME Seeds FORENAME Merle G. UNIT 1 Bn (White Combat Team) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 35531163 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Cleveland,Cuyahoga County,Ohio born 3.7.1923 Cleveland,Ohio son of Elta William (1885-1940) and Ruth C. (nee...
  15. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Reese, Glenn C.

    SURNAME Reese FORENAME Glenn C. UNIT 2 Bn (Blue Combat Team) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 33567475 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Cambria County, Pennsylvania born 22.7.1920 Johnstown, Pennsylvania semi-skilled in production of clay products in civilian...
  16. MARS TASK FORCE Bunio, Vincent Hildago

    SURNAME Bunio FORENAME Vincent Hildago UNIT 475 Infantry Regiment RANK Technician Fifth Grade NUMBER 39049495 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944-45 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Alameda County, California born 18.2.1923 Rocklin, California skilled welder in civilian life enlisted...
  17. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Gately, John Joseph

    SURNAME Gately FORENAME John Joseph UNIT 3 Bn (Khaki Combat Team) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 20105542 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Woburn,Middlesex County,Massachusetts father William F. Gately mother Ellen T. (nee OBrien) twin brother of Thomas...
  18. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Fenn, Raymond D.

    SURNAME Fenn FORENAME Raymond D. UNIT 2 Bn (Blue Combat Team) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 36516666 AWARD Bronze Star,Purple Heart PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Detroit,Michigan WIA 7.3.1944 Burma died June 1968 age 49 Lakeside Cemetery,Port Huron,St Clair...
  19. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Acker, Andrew Earl

    SURNAME Acker FORENAME Andrew Earl UNIT 3 Bn (Khaki Combat Team) RANK Private NUMBER 34706373 AWARD Bronze Star, Purple Heart PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Carrollton,Pickens County,Alabama born 1923 Pickson County,Alabama son of Thomas Andrew and Jessie Tamsel (nee...
  20. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Berard, Woodrow Wilson

    SURNAME Berard FORENAME Woodrow Wilson UNIT 1 Bn (Red Combat Team) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 36279941 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Milwaukee County,Wisconsin born 4.7.1918 Wisconsin son of Wilbur Eugene and Clara (nee Patzke) Berard 3 years...
Top