bronze star (usa)

  1. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Piatt, Harold Leroy

    SURNAME Piatt FORENAME Harold Leroy UNIT HQ Detachment RANK Private First Class NUMBER 20503178 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Summit County, Ohio born 02.01.1923, Akron, Ohio, USA father Pearl E. Piatt mother Charlotte (nee Burt) 2 years high...
  2. MARS TASK FORCE Bunio, Vincent Hildago

    SURNAME Bunio FORENAME Vincent Hildago UNIT 475 Infantry Regiment RANK Technician Fifth Grade NUMBER 39049495 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944-45 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Alameda County, California born 18.2.1923 Rocklin, California skilled welder in civilian life enlisted...
  3. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Gately, John Joseph

    SURNAME Gately FORENAME John Joseph UNIT 3 Bn (Khaki Combat Team) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 20105542 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Woburn,Middlesex County,Massachusetts father William F. Gately mother Ellen T. (nee OBrien) twin brother of Thomas...
  4. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Fenn, Raymond D.

    SURNAME Fenn FORENAME Raymond D. UNIT 2 Bn (Blue Combat Team) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 36516666 AWARD Bronze Star,Purple Heart PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Detroit,Michigan WIA 7.3.1944 Burma died June 1968 age 49 Lakeside Cemetery,Port Huron,St Clair...
  5. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Acker, Andrew Earl

    SURNAME Acker FORENAME Andrew Earl UNIT 3 Bn (Khaki Combat Team) RANK Private NUMBER 34706373 AWARD Bronze Star, Purple Heart PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Carrollton,Pickens County,Alabama born 1923 Pickson County,Alabama son of Thomas Andrew and Jessie Tamsel (nee...
  6. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Berard, Woodrow Wilson

    SURNAME Berard FORENAME Woodrow Wilson UNIT 1 Bn (Red Combat Team) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 36279941 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Milwaukee County,Wisconsin born 4.7.1918 Wisconsin son of Wilbur Eugene and Clara (nee Patzke) Berard 3 years...
  7. UDTs Bisaillon, John Maurice (Frenchy)

    SURNAME Bisaillon FORENAME John Maurice (Frenchy) UNIT U.S.N.R. UDT-3 RANK Seaman First Class NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 19.1.1924 Massachusetts UDT-1 UDT-3 achieved rank of Gunners Mate Second Class died 2.12.2011 Massachusetts...
  8. UDTs Barta, Emil James,Jr

    SURNAME Barta FORENAME Emil James,Jr UNIT U.S.N.R. UDT-3 RANK Seaman Second Class NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 18.2.1926, Nebraska, USA achieved rank of Boatswains Mate First Class served in Korean War married Frances Eleanor Burrell...
  9. UDTs Barnett, F.L.

    SURNAME Barnett FORENAME F.L. UNIT U.S.N.R. UDT-3 RANK Storekeeper Second Class NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  10. UDTs Barfield, James Henry

    SURNAME Barfield FORENAME James Henry UNIT U.S.N.R. UDT-3 RANK Storekeeper Second Class NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  11. UDTs Baker, O.C.

    SURNAME Baker FORENAME O.C. UNIT U.S.N.R. UDT-3 RANK Chief Machinists Mate NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  12. UDTs Allen, J.E.

    SURNAME Allen FORENAME J.E. UNIT U.S.N.R. UDT-3 RANK Radioman Third Class NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  13. UDTs Behne, William Otto,Jr

    SURNAME Behne FORENAME William Otto,Jr UNIT U.S.N.R. UDT-3 RANK Shipfitter First Class NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 1.9.1915 Sharon,Pennsylvania son of William Otto (1883-1973) and Bertha Mae (nee Hagerman) Behne (1888-1966) married...
  14. MARS TASK FORCE Ahearn, George Lloyd

    SURNAME Ahearn FORENAME George Lloyd UNIT 124 Cavalry Regiment and HQ and HQ Det Mars Task Force RANK Private First Class NUMBER 31263643 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Middlesex County, Massachusetts born 23.4.1924 Lowell, Massachusetts son of...
  15. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Adams, Anthony J.

    SURNAME Adams FORENAME Anthony J. UNIT HQ Detachment RANK Private NUMBER 20607202 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Cook County,Illinois born 1920 Illinois 2 years high school semi-skilled motor vehicle mechanic/repairman in civilian life enlisted...
  16. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Acree, Howard White

    SURNAME Acree FORENAME Howard White UNIT RANK Private First Class NUMBER 35697516 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Metcalfe County,Kentucky born 23.10.1923 Edmonton,Kentucky son of Thomas Howard and Daisy Bell (nee Poynter) Acree enlisted 1.3.1943...
  17. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Abernathy, Tom William

    SURNAME Abernathy FORENAME Tom William UNIT 1 Bn (Red Combat Team) RANK Sergeant NUMBER 34119172 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 7.12.1915 North Carolina son of Charles Albert and Daisy May (nee Joy) Abernathy skilled compositor/typesetter in...
  18. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Abbott, Fred Daniel

    SURNAME Abbott FORENAME Fred Daniel UNIT RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER 11013588 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Saco,York County,Maine born 10.11.1922 Phillips,Maine son of Guy Vinton and Mary Augusta (nee Goodermete) Abbott 2 years high school driver...
  19. MERRILL'S MARAUDERS Abbott, Dale Eugene

    SURNAME Abbott FORENAME Dale Eugene UNIT 2 Bn (Green Combat Team) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 36481467 AWARD Bronze Star PLACE Burma 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from McLean County,Illinois born 7.12.1923 Bloomington,Illinois son of Frederick Harvey and Esther M. (nee Harman)...
  20. RANCDT Shirvington, David

    SURNAME Shirvington FORENAME David UNIT CDT 3 (RAN) RANK Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Bronze Star (US) PLACE Afghanistan 2013 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Lieutenant Commander Shirvington was born in Brisbane, QLD and joined the Royal Australian Navy as a Seaman Officer in 2000...
Top