The Legion of Merit (LOM) is a military award of the United States Armed Forces that is given for exceptionally meritorious conduct in the performance of outstanding services and achievements. The decoration is issued to members of the eight uniformed services of the United States as well as to military and political figures of foreign governments.
The Legion of Merit (Commander degree) is one of only two United States military decorations to be issued as a neck order (the other being the Medal of Honor), and the only United States military decoration that may be issued in degrees (much like an order of chivalry or certain Orders of Merit), although the degrees including a neck ribbon are only awarded to non-U.S. nationals.
The Legion of Merit is seventh in the order of precedence of all U.S. military awards and is worn after the Defense Superior Service Medal and before the Distinguished Flying Cross.[8] In contemporary use in the U.S. Armed Forces, the Legion of Merit is typically awarded to Army, Marine Corps, Air Force, and Space Force general officers and colonels, and Navy and Coast Guard flag officers and captains occupying senior command or very senior staff positions in their respective services. It may also be awarded to officers of lesser rank, senior warrant officers (typically in command positions at the rank of chief warrant officer 5), and to very senior enlisted personnel (typically in the rank of command sergeant major and sergeant major of the Army in the Army, fleet master chief petty officer and master chief petty officer of the Navy in the Navy, command chief master sergeant and chief master sergeant of the Air Force in the Air Force, command chief master sergeant and senior enlisted advisor of the Space Force in the Space Force, and sergeant major of the Marine Corps in the Marine Corps), but these instances are less frequent, typically by exception, and the circumstances vary by branch of service.
SURNAME
Anderson
FORENAME
Franklin W.
UNIT
U.S.N. Seal Team 1
RANK
Lieutenant + Lieutenant Commander
NUMBER
AWARD
Legion of Merit with "V" device,Silver Star,Bronze Star with "V"device
PLACE
South Vietnam 1964-68
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
native of Pagosa Springs,Colorado
born...
SURNAME
Stack
FORENAME
Michael Boyd
UNIT
5 SF Group (Company C 2 Bn)
RANK
Sergeant Major
NUMBER
AWARD
Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star
PLACE
Iraq 2004 (SStar)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Kisling
FORENAME
Daniel Leon
UNIT
Company D 1 Bn
RANK
Staff Sergeant
NUMBER
AWARD
Legion of Merit,Bronze Star
PLACE
Afghanistan 2003
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
killed - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Frampton
FORENAME
Gregory Michael
UNIT
Company D 1 Bn
RANK
Staff Sergeant
NUMBER
AWARD
Legion of Merit,Bronze Star
PLACE
Afghanistan 2003
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
killed - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Gibbons
FORENAME
Thomas Joseph
UNIT
Company D 1 Bn
RANK
Chief Warrant Officer Third Class
NUMBER
AWARD
Legion of Merit,Bronze Star
PLACE
Afghanistan 2003
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
killed - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
O'Steen
FORENAME
Mark Steven
UNIT
Company D 1 Bn
RANK
Chief Warrant Officer Third Class
NUMBER
AWARD
Legion of Merit,Bronze Star
PLACE
Afghanistan 2003
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
killed - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Hunter
FORENAME
John Russell
UNIT
1 Bn (HQ - Assistant S3)
RANK
First Lieutenant
NUMBER
AWARD
Silver Star,Legion of Merit
PLACE
Panama 1989
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Horrigan
FORENAME
Robert Mark
UNIT
7 SF Group (1 Bn)
RANK
Master Sergeant
NUMBER
AWARD
Legion of Merit,Bronze Star with "V" device
PLACE
Iraq 2005
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
holder of previous Bronze Star
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Romero
FORENAME
Daniel Aaron
UNIT
19 SF Group (Company B 5 Bn)
RANK
Sergeant First Class
NUMBER
AWARD
Legion of Merit,Bronze Star
PLACE
Afghanistan 2002
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Vance
FORENAME
Gene Arden,Jr
UNIT
19 SF Group (2 Bn)
RANK
Sergeant
NUMBER
AWARD
Legion of Merit,Bronze Star (x 2)
PLACE
Afghanistan 2002
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
KIA - see Roll of Honour
SURNAME
Anstey
FORENAME
John
UNIT
SOE Op.Massingham,Algiers + Force 136 SOE
RANK
Major + T/Brigadier
NUMBER
88307
AWARD
Commander of the Order of the British Empire,Legion dHonneur (Fr),Croix de Guerre avec Palm (Fr),Legion of Merit (USA)
PLACE
Algeria 1943 (LdH,CdG) Far East...
SURNAME
Howard
FORENAME
Robert Lewis (Bob)
UNIT
5 SF Group (MACV/SOG) (CCC - RT Colorado)
RANK
Sergeant First Class
NUMBER
14628152
AWARD
Medal of Honor, Distinguished Service Cross, Silver Star, Legion of Merit x 3
PLACE
Laos 1967 (DSC) Laos 1968 (MoH) Cambodia 1968 (SS)...
SURNAME
Cavaiani
FORENAME
Jon Robert
UNIT
5 SF Group (Task Force Advisory Element 1)
RANK
Staff Sergeant
NUMBER
AWARD
Medal of Honor
PLACE
South Vietnam 1971
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Fresno, California
born 2.8.1943 Royston, England
emigrated 1947
entered service Fresno...
SURNAME
Widdecke
FORENAME
Charles Fred
UNIT
1 Raider Bn (Company F)
RANK
Second Lieutenant
NUMBER
0-8547
AWARD
Navy Cross
PLACE
Guam 1944
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 11.05.1919, Bryan, Texas
father Henry August Widdecke, Sr (1887-1959)
mother Josephine (nee Baker) (1891-1962)...
SURNAME
Stevenson
FORENAME
William DeVore
UNIT
1 Raider Bn (HQ)
RANK
Captain / Major
NUMBER
0-6265
AWARD
Navy Cross (Captain), Legion Of Merit (Major)
PLACE
Guadalcanal 1942
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 23.05.1916, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA
resided Titusville, Pennsylvania...
SURNAME
Shapley
FORENAME
Alan
UNIT
2 Raider Regiment (Commanding Officer)
RANK
Lieutenant Colonel
NUMBER
0-4272
AWARD
Navy Cross,Legion of Merit with Combat "V"
PLACE
Bougainville 1943 (LoM) Guam 1944 (NC)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 9.2.1903 New York,New York
educated...
SURNAME
Schrier
FORENAME
Harold George
UNIT
2 Raider Bn (Company D)
RANK
Second Lieutenant
NUMBER
0-19234
AWARD
Legion of Merit
PLACE
Solomon Islands 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Corder,Missouri
born 17.10.1916 Corder,Missouri
father William Edwin Schreier (1875-1940)...
SURNAME
Plumley
FORENAME
Merwyn Chester
UNIT
2 Raider Bn (Company A)
RANK
First Lieutenant
NUMBER
0-7258
AWARD
Navy Cross, Legion Of Merit
PLACE
Makin Atoll 1942 (NC), Guadalcanal (Legion Of Merit)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 01.12.1916, Grand Ledge, Michigan
father Calvin...
SURNAME
Carlson
FORENAME
Evans Fordyce
UNIT
2 Raider Bn (Commanding Officer)
RANK
Lieutenant Colonel
NUMBER
AWARD
Navy Cross with Gold Star, Legion of Merit
PLACE
Makin Atoll 1942 (NC) Guadalcanal 1942 (SC and Gold Star)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 26.2.1896 Sidney, New...
SURNAME
Edson
FORENAME
Merritt Austin (Red Mike)
UNIT
1 Raider Bn (HQ Company - Commanding Officer)
RANK
Lieutenant Colonel
NUMBER
AWARD
Medal of Honor,Navy Cross
PLACE
Guadalcanal 1942 (MoH) Tulagi 1942 (NC)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 25.4.1897 Rutland,Vermont
father...
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.