legion of merit (usa)

LEGION OF MERIT
The Legion of Merit (LOM) is a military award of the United States Armed Forces that is given for exceptionally meritorious conduct in the performance of outstanding services and achievements. The decoration is issued to members of the eight uniformed services of the United States as well as to military and political figures of foreign governments.

The Legion of Merit (Commander degree) is one of only two United States military decorations to be issued as a neck order (the other being the Medal of Honor), and the only United States military decoration that may be issued in degrees (much like an order of chivalry or certain Orders of Merit), although the degrees including a neck ribbon are only awarded to non-U.S. nationals.

The Legion of Merit is seventh in the order of precedence of all U.S. military awards and is worn after the Defense Superior Service Medal and before the Distinguished Flying Cross.[8] In contemporary use in the U.S. Armed Forces, the Legion of Merit is typically awarded to Army, Marine Corps, Air Force, and Space Force general officers and colonels, and Navy and Coast Guard flag officers and captains occupying senior command or very senior staff positions in their respective services. It may also be awarded to officers of lesser rank, senior warrant officers (typically in command positions at the rank of chief warrant officer 5), and to very senior enlisted personnel (typically in the rank of command sergeant major and sergeant major of the Army in the Army, fleet master chief petty officer and master chief petty officer of the Navy in the Navy, command chief master sergeant and chief master sergeant of the Air Force in the Air Force, command chief master sergeant and senior enlisted advisor of the Space Force in the Space Force, and sergeant major of the Marine Corps in the Marine Corps), but these instances are less frequent, typically by exception, and the circumstances vary by branch of service.
  1. UDTs Kauffman, Draper Laurence

    SURNAME Kauffman FORENAME Draper Laurence UNIT U.S.N.R. UDT-5 (C.O.) RANK Lieutenant Commander NUMBER 0-117673/110 AWARD Navy Cross (2nd) PLACE Saipan, Marianas 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Washington, D.C. born 4.8.1911 San Diego, California son of RAdm James Laurence...
  2. SEALS Beem, Donald

    SURNAMEBeem FORENAMEDonald UNITU.S.N. Seal Team 1 or 2 RANKPetty Officer Second Class NUMBER AWARDLegion of Merit,Bronze Star PLACESouth Vietnam ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONson of Truman and Ruby Beem graduated Jerome High School 1966 attended College of Southern Idaho U.S.N. 1968 BUD/S Class 54...
  3. GREEN BERETS Alexander, Donovan

    SURNAME Alexander FORENAME Donovan UNIT 5 SF Group RANK nco NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit, Bronze Star with V device PLACE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION US Army 26 years SF 25 years served Gulf War, Somalia, Bosnia, Afghanistan, Iraq retired as CWO 3
  4. SEALS Wagner, Robert Kay

    SURNAME Wagner FORENAME Robert Kay UNIT U.S.N. Seal Team 1 RANK Storekeeper First Class NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit with V device,Bronze Star with V device PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  5. GREEN BERETS Bevans, Glen

    SURNAMEBevans FORENAMEGlen UNIT5 SF Group (Mobile Guerrilla Force) RANKSergeant First Class NUMBER AWARDSilver Star,Legion of Merit,Bronze Star (x 2) PLACESouth Vietnam 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION5 SF Group 1967 SF Training Group,Fort Bragg 1967 SF Recruiter,Fort Ord,California 1968 5 SF...
  6. GREEN BERETS Meadows, Richard J. (Dick)

    SURNAME Meadows FORENAME Richard J. (Dick) UNIT 5 SF Group + 5 SF Group (MACV-SOG-CCC) (RT Iowa) RANK Master Sergeant + Captain NUMBER 13164437 + 0-5344796 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross, Silver Star(x2), Bronze Star with V device, Air Medal, Legion of Merit PLACE South...
  7. GREEN BERETS Beckwith, Charles Alvin (Charlie)

    SURNAME Beckwith FORENAME Charles Alvin (Charlie) UNIT 5 SF Group (C.O.,Project Delta) RANK Major NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross,Silver Star with oak leaf cluster,Legion of Merit,Bronze Star PLACE South Vietnam 1965-66 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 22.1.1929...
  8. OSS Ortiz, Peter Julien

    SURNAME Ortiz FORENAME Peter Julien UNIT U.S.M.C. OSS Mission Union II RANK Major NUMBER 0-12779 AWARD Navy Cross (x 2), Legion of Merit with combat V, Chevalier de la Legion dHonneur (Fr), Officer of the Order of the British Empire (GB) PLACE France 1944 ADDITIONAL...
  9. GREEN BERETS Quamo, George

    SURNAME Quamo FORENAME George UNIT 5 SF Group (MACV-SOG-CCN) (CO FOB 3) RANK Major NUMBER 0-55328806 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross, Silver Star with oak leaf cluster, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star with V device with oak leaf cluster, Air Medal, Army Commendation Medal with oak...
  10. GREEN BERETS Robinson, Ricky Lee

    SURNAME Robinson FORENAME Ricky Lee UNIT 10 SF Group (Company A,2 Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit PLACE Iraq 1994 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  11. GREEN BERETS Barclay, Paul Neil

    SURNAME Barclay FORENAME Paul Neil UNIT 10 SF Group (Company A,2 Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit PLACE Iraq 1994 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  12. GREEN BERETS Kittleson, Galen C.

    SURNAME Kittleson FORENAME Galen C. UNIT 6 SF Group (Company B) + 5th SF Group RANK Master Sergeant + Sergeant Major NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit, Silver Star PLACE North Vietnam (Son Tay) 1970 (SS) 1978 (LofM) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from St Ansgar,Iowa born 14.8.1924 near...
  13. SEALS Anderson, Franklin W.

    SURNAME Anderson FORENAME Franklin W. UNIT U.S.N. Seal Team 1 RANK Lieutenant + Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit with "V" device,Silver Star,Bronze Star with "V"device PLACE South Vietnam 1964-68 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION native of Pagosa Springs,Colorado born...
  14. GREEN BERETS Stack, Michael Boyd

    SURNAME Stack FORENAME Michael Boyd UNIT 5 SF Group (Company C 2 Bn) RANK Sergeant Major NUMBER AWARD Silver Star, Legion of Merit, Bronze Star PLACE Iraq 2004 (SStar) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  15. NIGHTSTALKERS Kisling, Daniel Leon

    SURNAME Kisling FORENAME Daniel Leon UNIT Company D 1 Bn RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit,Bronze Star PLACE Afghanistan 2003 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  16. NIGHTSTALKERS Frampton, Gregory Michael

    SURNAME Frampton FORENAME Gregory Michael UNIT Company D 1 Bn RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit,Bronze Star PLACE Afghanistan 2003 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  17. NIGHTSTALKERS Gibbons, Thomas Joseph

    SURNAME Gibbons FORENAME Thomas Joseph UNIT Company D 1 Bn RANK Chief Warrant Officer Third Class NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit,Bronze Star PLACE Afghanistan 2003 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  18. NIGHTSTALKERS O'Steen, Mark Steven

    SURNAME O'Steen FORENAME Mark Steven UNIT Company D 1 Bn RANK Chief Warrant Officer Third Class NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit,Bronze Star PLACE Afghanistan 2003 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  19. NIGHTSTALKERS Hunter, John Russell

    SURNAME Hunter FORENAME John Russell UNIT 1 Bn (HQ - Assistant S3) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Silver Star,Legion of Merit PLACE Panama 1989 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  20. GREEN BERETS Horrigan, Robert Mark

    SURNAME Horrigan FORENAME Robert Mark UNIT 7 SF Group (1 Bn) RANK Master Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit,Bronze Star with "V" device PLACE Iraq 2005 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION holder of previous Bronze Star KIA - see Roll of Honour
Top