legion of merit

LEGION OF MERIT
The Legion of Merit (LOM) is a military award of the United States Armed Forces that is given for exceptionally meritorious conduct in the performance of outstanding services and achievements. The decoration is issued to members of the eight uniformed services of the United States as well as to military and political figures of foreign governments.

The Legion of Merit (Commander degree) is one of only two United States military decorations to be issued as a neck order (the other being the Medal of Honor), and the only United States military decoration that may be issued in degrees (much like an order of chivalry or certain Orders of Merit), although the degrees including a neck ribbon are only awarded to non-U.S. nationals.

The Legion of Merit is seventh in the order of precedence of all U.S. military awards and is worn after the Defense Superior Service Medal and before the Distinguished Flying Cross.[8] In contemporary use in the U.S. Armed Forces, the Legion of Merit is typically awarded to Army, Marine Corps, Air Force, and Space Force general officers and colonels, and Navy and Coast Guard flag officers and captains occupying senior command or very senior staff positions in their respective services. It may also be awarded to officers of lesser rank, senior warrant officers (typically in command positions at the rank of chief warrant officer 5), and to very senior enlisted personnel (typically in the rank of command sergeant major and sergeant major of the Army in the Army, fleet master chief petty officer and master chief petty officer of the Navy in the Navy, command chief master sergeant and chief master sergeant of the Air Force in the Air Force, command chief master sergeant and senior enlisted advisor of the Space Force in the Space Force, and sergeant major of the Marine Corps in the Marine Corps), but these instances are less frequent, typically by exception, and the circumstances vary by branch of service.
  1. USACAPOC Barger, Ferdinand Ora, Jr.

    SURNAME Barger FORENAME Ferdinand Ora, Jr. UNIT Advisory Team 2 (PsyOps officer,attached),Justpao,Hq,MACV RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 070262 AWARD Legion Of Merit PLACE Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See roll of honour
  2. SEALS Trani, Frederick Eugene,Jr

    SURNAME Trani FORENAME Frederick Eugene,Jr UNIT U.S.N. Seal Team 2 RANK Lieutenant NUMBER 0-669618 AWARD Silver Star,Legion of Merit with V device,Bronze Star with V device PLACE South Vietnam 1967 (SS) 1968 (LOM) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION DOW - see Roll of Honour
  3. SEALS Erskine, Donald Kim

    SURNAME Erskine FORENAME Donald Kim UNIT U.S.N. Seal Team 6 + NSWG 2 (C.O.) RANK Lieutenant + Commander NUMBER AWARD Silver Star, Legion of Merit PLACE Grenada 1983 (SS) 1994-96 (LOM) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION Seal Team 6 WIA 25.10.1983 Grenada NSWG 2 (C.O.) January 1994-June 1996
  4. COASTWATCHERS Clemens, Warren Frederick Martin

    SURNAME Clemens FORENAME Warren Frederick Martin UNIT Coastwatcher,Solomon Islands RANK Major NUMBER AWARD Military Cross,Legion of Merit (US) PLACE Solomon Islands 1942-43 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 17.4.1915 Aberdeen,Scotland son of Warren and Blanche Clemens educated...
  5. DAMBUSTERS Gibson, Guy Penrose

    SURNAME Gibson FORENAME Guy Penrose UNIT 617 Squadron,R.A.F.O. RANK Wing Commander NUMBER 39438 AWARD Victoria Cross,Legion of Merit (Commander) (US) PLACE Germany (Dams) 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  6. GREEN BERETS Puckett, Ralph,Jr

    SURNAME Puckett FORENAME Ralph,Jr UNIT 10 SF Group RANK Major NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross,Silver Star (x2),Bronze Star (x3),Legion of Merit (x3),Air Medal (x10) PLACE South Vietnam ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 8.12.1926 Tifton,Georgia graduated USMA,West Point...
  7. SEALS Wagner, Robert Kay

    SURNAME Wagner FORENAME Robert Kay UNIT U.S.N. Seal Team 1 RANK Storekeeper First Class NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit with V device,Bronze Star with V device PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  8. NIGHTSTALKERS Kisling, Daniel Leon

    SURNAME Kisling FORENAME Daniel Leon UNIT Company D 1 Bn RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit,Bronze Star PLACE Afghanistan 2003 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  9. NIGHTSTALKERS Frampton, Gregory Michael

    SURNAME Frampton FORENAME Gregory Michael UNIT Company D 1 Bn RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit,Bronze Star PLACE Afghanistan 2003 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  10. NIGHTSTALKERS Gibbons, Thomas Joseph

    SURNAME Gibbons FORENAME Thomas Joseph UNIT Company D 1 Bn RANK Chief Warrant Officer Third Class NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit,Bronze Star PLACE Afghanistan 2003 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  11. NIGHTSTALKERS O'Steen, Mark Steven

    SURNAME O'Steen FORENAME Mark Steven UNIT Company D 1 Bn RANK Chief Warrant Officer Third Class NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit,Bronze Star PLACE Afghanistan 2003 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION killed - see Roll of Honour
  12. NIGHTSTALKERS Hunter, John R.

    SURNAME Hunter FORENAME John R. UNIT 1 Bn (HQ - Assistant S3) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Silver Star,Legion of Merit PLACE Panama 1989 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  13. GREEN BERETS Vance, Gene Arden,Jr

    SURNAME Vance FORENAME Gene Arden,Jr UNIT 19 SF Group (2 Bn) RANK Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Legion of Merit,Bronze Star (x 2) PLACE Afghanistan 2002 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  14. RAIDERS Widdecke, Charles Fred

    SURNAME Widdecke FORENAME Charles Fred UNIT 1 Raider Bn (Company F) RANK Second Lieutenant NUMBER 0-8547 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Guam 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 11.05.1919, Bryan, Texas father Henry August Widdecke, Sr (1887-1959) mother Josephine (nee Baker) (1891-1962)...
  15. RAIDERS Stevenson, William DeVore

    SURNAME Stevenson FORENAME William DeVore UNIT 1 Raider Bn (HQ) RANK Captain / Major NUMBER 0-6265 AWARD Navy Cross (Captain), Legion Of Merit (Major) PLACE Guadalcanal 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 23.05.1916, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA resided Titusville, Pennsylvania...
  16. RAIDERS Shapley, Alan

    SURNAME Shapley FORENAME Alan UNIT 2 Raider Regiment (Commanding Officer) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER 0-4272 AWARD Navy Cross,Legion of Merit with Combat "V" PLACE Bougainville 1943 (LoM) Guam 1944 (NC) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 9.2.1903 New York,New York educated...
  17. RAIDERS Schrier, Harold George

    SURNAME Schrier FORENAME Harold George UNIT 2 Raider Bn (Company D) RANK Second Lieutenant NUMBER 0-19234 AWARD Legion of Merit PLACE Solomon Islands 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Corder,Missouri born 17.10.1916 Corder,Missouri father William Edwin Schreier (1875-1940)...
  18. RAIDERS Plumley, Merwyn Chester

    SURNAME Plumley FORENAME Merwyn Chester UNIT 2 Raider Bn (Company A) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 0-7258 AWARD Navy Cross, Legion Of Merit PLACE Makin Atoll 1942 (NC), Guadalcanal (Legion Of Merit) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 01.12.1916, Grand Ledge, Michigan father Calvin...
  19. RAIDERS Carlson, Evans Fordyce

    SURNAME Carlson FORENAME Evans Fordyce UNIT 2 Raider Bn (Commanding Officer) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross with Gold Star, Legion of Merit PLACE Makin Atoll 1942 (NC) Guadalcanal 1942 (SC and Gold Star) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 26.2.1896 Sidney, New...
  20. RAIDERS Edson, Merritt Austin (Red Mike)

    SURNAME Edson FORENAME Merritt Austin (Red Mike) UNIT 1 Raider Bn (HQ Company - Commanding Officer) RANK Lieutenant Colonel NUMBER AWARD Medal of Honor,Navy Cross PLACE Guadalcanal 1942 (MoH) Tulagi 1942 (NC) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 25.4.1897 Rutland,Vermont father...
Top