SURNAME
Davis
FORENAME
Ted Allen
UNIT
3rd Raider Battalion (Company M)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
809355
DATE OF DEATH
29th November 1943
AGE
21
GRAVESITE
Buried Alabama
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 05.10.1923
father J. Victor Davis
mother Ruth Roberts Davis
graduated...
SURNAME
Coupe
FORENAME
James Henry
UNIT
3rd Raider Battalion (Company L)
RANK
Sergeant
NUMBER
284812
DATE OF DEATH
9th November 1943
AGE
22
GRAVESITE
Falls City Cemetery, Falls City, Nebraska, USA
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 27.08.1921, Falls City Township, Nebraska, USA
Next of...
SURNAME
Brewer
FORENAME
Bobby Eugene
UNIT
3rd Raider Battalion (Company K)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
810770
DATE OF DEATH
1st November 1943
AGE
19
GRAVESITE
Oakland Cemetery, Carbondale, Illinois, USA (Memorial)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 08.04.1924, Carbondale, Illinois...
SURNAME
Bibaeff
FORENAME
Willie Alex
UNIT
3rd Raider Battalion (Company L)
RANK
Private
NUMBER
819918
DATE OF DEATH
9th November 1943
AGE
20
GRAVESITE
Manila American Cemetery and Memorial, Manila, Philippines. Plot A, Row 3, Grave 179
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 28.10.1923, Los...
SURNAME
Shoemaker
FORENAME
William G.
UNIT
3 Marine Raider Bn
RANK
First Lieutenant
NUMBER
0-13216
AWARD
Silver Star
PLACE
Shortland Island,Solomon Islands 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Lynn,Massachusetts
born 09.09.1920 Lynn,Massachusetts
son of John A. and Christina E...
SURNAME
Humphrey
FORENAME
Waldo Decker
UNIT
3 Marine Raider Bn
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
333985
AWARD
Silver Star
PLACE
Shortland Island,Solomon Islands 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Kansas City,Missouri
born 8.3.1918 Kansas City,Missouri
father Walter Decker Humphrey...
SURNAME
McGee
FORENAME
James Matthews
UNIT
3 Marine Raider Bn
RANK
Gunnery Sergeant
NUMBER
283033
AWARD
Silver Star
PLACE
Shortland Island,Solomon Islands 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Birmingham,Alabama
born 28.3.1920 Dallas,Texas
wife Eugenia Herron (nee Rivers) (1923-1998)...
SURNAME
Boyd
FORENAME
Jack Zemmy
UNIT
3 Marine Raider Bn
RANK
Sergeant
NUMBER
285949
AWARD
Silver Star
PLACE
Shortland Island,Solomon Islands 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 12.05.1922, Jones County, Texas
father James Boyd
mother Erna (nee Sedberry)
enlisted 1940
3 Marine Raider...
SURNAME
Dorrell
FORENAME
Robert William
UNIT
3 Marine Raider Bn
RANK
First Lieutenant
NUMBER
0-11664
AWARD
Silver Star
PLACE
Shortland Island,Solomon Islands 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Toledo,Ohio
born 27.10.1917, Toledo,Ohio
served 4 years
served during Korean War, retiring...
SURNAME
Rott
FORENAME
Rudolph
UNIT
3 Marine Raider Bn
RANK
Corporal
NUMBER
3655661
AWARD
Silver Star
PLACE
Shortland Island,Solomon Islands 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
from Wonewoc,Wisconsin
born 28.12.1914 Wonewoc, Wisconsin
father Anton Rott (1883-1947)
mother Anna (nee Haugh)...
SURNAME
Shively
FORENAME
Allen Earl
UNIT
3 Raider Bn (Company K)
RANK
Corporal
NUMBER
381292
AWARD
Navy Cross
PLACE
Guam 1944
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 03.02.1924, Henry County, Indiana
father James Blaine Shively (1884-1972)
mother Mary (nee Chambers) Shively (1888-1945)...
SURNAME
Shaheen
FORENAME
Albert Joseph
UNIT
3 Raider Bn (Company M)
RANK
Sergeant
NUMBER
467635
AWARD
Navy Cross
PLACE
Guam 1944
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 02.11.1919, Pawtucket, Rhode Island
resided Pawtucket, Rhode Island
died 22.05.2000 (Aged 80) Worcester, Massachusetts...
SURNAME
Rogers
FORENAME
Raymond Daniel
UNIT
3 Raider Bn (Company I)
RANK
Private First Class
NUMBER
308041
AWARD
Navy Cross
PLACE
Iwo Jima 1945
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 22.01.1923, Omer, Michigan
father Raymond G. Rogers
mother Mary E. (nee Gearns) Rogers
resided Plymouth...
SURNAME
Quirk
FORENAME
Brian Joseph
UNIT
3 Raider Bn (Company L)
RANK
Corporal
NUMBER
336639
AWARD
Navy Cross
PLACE
Bougainville 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 10.02.1922, Chicago, Illinois
resided Chicago, Illinois
graduated De La Salle Institute
former 2 Raider Bn...
SURNAME
Powers
FORENAME
Robert Alivishes ("Bob")
UNIT
3 Raider Bn (Company K)
RANK
Sergeant
NUMBER
507704
AWARD
Navy Cross
PLACE
Okinawa 1945
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 28.06.1924, St. Paul, Minnesota
resided White Bear Lake, Minnesota
served Guadalcanal, Bougainville &...
SURNAME
Mentch
FORENAME
Charles Elmer
UNIT
3 Raider Bn (Company M)
RANK
Sergeant
NUMBER
325288
AWARD
Navy Cross
PLACE
Bougainville 1943
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born 15.12.1917, Absarokee, Montana, USA
wife Edna May (nee Bachert) Mentch (1919-2009) (married 1945)
resided Spirit...
SURNAME
Liversedge
FORENAME
Harry Bluett
UNIT
3 Raider Bn (Commanding Officer) + 1 Raider Regiment (Commanding Officer)
RANK
Lieutenant Colonel + Colonel
NUMBER
AWARD
Navy Cross with Gold Star
PLACE
New Georgia 1943 (NC) Iwo Jima 1945 (Gold Star)
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
born...
This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.