medal of honor

MEDAL OF HONOR
MEDAL OF HONOR
The Medal of Honor (MOH) is the United States government's highest and most prestigious military decoration that may be awarded to recognize American soldiers, sailors, marines, airmen, Space Force guardians, and coast guardsmen who have distinguished themselves by acts of valor. The medal is normally awarded by the President of the United States, but as it is presented "in the name of the United States Congress", it is often referred to as the "Congressional Medal of Honor".

There are three distinct variants of the medal: one for the Department of the Army, awarded to soldiers, one for the Department of the Navy, awarded to sailors and marines, as well as coast guardsmen of the Department of Homeland Security, and the Department of the Air Force variant is awarded to airmen and Space Force guardians. The Medal of Honor was introduced for the Department of the Navy in 1861, soon followed by the Department of the Army's version in 1862. The Department of the Air Force used the Department of the Army's version until they received their own distinctive version in 1965. The Medal of Honor is the oldest continuously issued combat decoration of the United States Armed Forces. The president typically presents the Medal of Honor at a formal ceremony intended to represent the gratitude of the American people, with posthumous presentations made to the primary next of kin. According to the Medal of Honor Historical Society of the United States, there have been 3,526 Medals of Honor awarded to 3,507 individuals since the decoration's creation, with over 40% awarded for actions during the American Civil War. In 1990, Congress designated March 25 annually as "National Medal of Honor Day".
  1. Mitchell Red Cloud, Jr.

    Mitchell Red Cloud, Jr.

    born 02.07.1924, Hatfield, Wisconsin father Mitchell Red Cloud (1896-1946) Service Number : 16299515 resided Merrillan, Wisconsin served Marine Raiders WW2 served Company E, 2d Battalion, 19th Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division in Korea corporal awarded Medal of Honor 05.11.1950 KIA...
  2. RANGERS 2 Celiz, Christopher Andrew

    SURNAME Celiz FORENAME Christopher Andrew UNIT 75 Ranger Regiment (Company D, 1 Bn) RANK Sergeant First Class NUMBER AWARD Medal of Honor PLACE Afghanistan 2018 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION See Roll of Honour
  3. GREEN BERETS Plumlee, Earl D.

    SURNAME Plumlee FORENAME Earl D. UNIT C Company, 1st Special Forces Group (Airborne) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Medal of Honor PLACE Afghanistan 2013 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION home town Merritt, Oklahoma 10.1998 enlisted Oklahoma Army National Guard 2000 high school graduation...
  4. GREEN BERETS Payne, Thomas Patrick

    SURNAME Payne FORENAME Thomas Patrick UNIT USASOC (instructor) RANK Sergeant Major NUMBER AWARD Medal Of Honor, Bronze Star with bronze "V" Device and three Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters, Army Commendation Medal with Bronze “V” device and one Silver Oak Leaf Cluster; PLACE Operation...
  5. SEALS Byers, Edward C.,Jr

    SURNAME Byers FORENAME Edward C.,Jr UNIT U.S.N. Seal Team 6 (DEVGRU) RANK Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL) NUMBER AWARD Medal of Honor PLACE Afghanistan 2012 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 4.8.1979 Toledo,Ohio graduated Otsego High School,Tontogany,Ohio 1997 entered...
  6. FORCE RECON Reasoner, Frank Stanley

    SURNAME Reasoner FORENAME Frank Stanley UNIT 3 Recon Bn (A Company) (3 MarDiv) RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 0-85378 AWARD Medal of Honor PLACE South Vietnam 1965 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  7. AIR COMMANDO 2 Pitsenbarger, William Hart

    SURNAME Pitsenbarger FORENAME William Hart UNIT 38 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron (3 A.R.R. Group) (Det 6) RANK Airman First Class NUMBER 15680744 AWARD Medal of Honor,Air Force Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1966 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  8. AIR COMMANDO 2 Young, Gerald Orren (Gerry)

    SURNAME Young FORENAME Gerald Orren (Gerry) UNIT 37 Aerospace Rescue and Recovery Squadron (3 A.R.R. Group) RANK Captain NUMBER AWARD Medal of Honor, Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal, Air Force Commendation Medal PLACE South Vietnam 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born...
  9. FORCE RECON Johnson, Ralph Henry

    SURNAME Johnson FORENAME Ralph Henry UNIT 1 Recon Bn (A Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 2356797 AWARD Medal of Honor PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  10. FORCE RECON Jenkins, Robert Henry,Jr

    SURNAME Jenkins FORENAME Robert Henry,Jr UNIT 3 Recon Bn (C Company) (3 MarDiv) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 2428700 AWARD Medal of Honor PLACE South Vietnam 1969 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  11. FORCE RECON Graves, Terrence Collinson

    SURNAME Graves FORENAME Terrence Collinson UNIT 3 Recon Bn (3 Force Recon Company,attached) (3 MarDiv) RANK Second Lieutenant NUMBER 0101090 AWARD Medal of Honor,Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry with silver star PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of...
  12. FORCE RECON Anderson, Richard Allen

    SURNAME Anderson FORENAME Richard Allen UNIT 3 Recon Bn (3 MarDiv) (E Company) RANK Lance Corporal NUMBER 450842089 AWARD Medal of Honor PLACE South Vietnam 1969 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  13. RANGERS 2 Petry, Leroy Arthur

    SURNAME Petry FORENAME Leroy Arthur UNIT 75 Ranger Regiment (Company D,2 Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Medal of Honor,Bronze Star with oak leaf cluster PLACE Afghanistan 2008 (MoH) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Santa Fe,New Mexico born 29.7.1979 Santa Fe,New Mexico...
  14. US PARAS 2 Giunta, Salvatore (Sal)

    SURNAME Giunta FORENAME Salvatore (Sal) UNIT 503 Infantry Regiment (Airborne) (Company B,2 Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Medal of Honor,Bronze Star PLACE Afghanistan 2007 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Hiawatha,Iowa born 21.01.1985, Clinton, Iowa married entered service...
  15. US PARAS Fryar, Elmer Edward

    SURNAME Fryar FORENAME Elmer Edward UNIT 511 Parachute Infantry Regiment (Company E) RANK Private NUMBER 39325592 AWARD Medal of Honor,Bronze Star PLACE Leyte,Philippines 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  16. US PARAS Gandara, Joe

    SURNAME Gandara FORENAME Joe UNIT 507 Parachute Infantry Regiment (Company D) RANK Private NUMBER 39561681 AWARD Medal of Honor,Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Normandy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour Medal of Honor awarded 2014
  17. MARS TASK FORCE Knight, Jack Llewellyn

    SURNAME Knight FORENAME Jack Llewellyn UNIT 124th Cavalry Regiment RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 0-1031954 AWARD Medal of Honor PLACE Burma 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  18. GREEN BERETS Williams, Matthew O.

    SURNAME Williams FORENAME Matthew O. UNIT 3 SF Group (Det A-3336,Company C,3 Bn) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Medal of Honor, Bronze Star with two Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters, Army Commendation Medal PLACE Afghanistan 2008 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 03.10.1981, Boerne...
  19. US PARAS 2 Watters, Charles Joseph

    SURNAME Watters FORENAME Charles Joseph UNIT 503 Infantry Regiment (Airborne) (Chaplain,2 Bn) (Company A,173 Support Bn,attached) RANK Major (Chaplain) NUMBER 0-3139624 AWARD Medal of Honor PLACE South Vietnam 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  20. US PARAS 2 Lozada, Carlos James

    SURNAME Lozada FORENAME Carlos James UNIT 503 Infantry Regiment (Airborne) (Company A,2 Bn) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 51611285 AWARD Medal of Honor PLACE South Vietnam 1967 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
Top