navy cross

NAVY CROSS
The Navy Cross is the second highest military decoration that may be awarded to a member of the United States Navy, U.S. Marine Corps, (and to members of the Coast Guard when operating under the authority of the Department of the Navy). It is awarded for extraordinary heroism:
  • While engaged in action against an enemy of the United States;
  • While engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign force; or
  • While serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party.
Actions that merit the Navy Cross must be of such a high degree that they are above those required for all other U.S. combat decorations but do not merit award of the Medal of Honor. The Navy Cross is equivalent to the Distinguished Service Cross (Army) and the Air Force Cross (Air Force).
  1. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Bridges, Robert Arthur

    SURNAME Bridges FORENAME Robert Arthur UNIT U.S.N.R. Scout boat LCT- RANK Boatswains Mate First Class NUMBER 4124263 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Normandy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Wilmington, California born 15.7.1919 White Bluff, Washington (shows 05.07.1919 on draft card)...
  2. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Cavallaro, Salvatore John

    SURNAME Cavallaro FORENAME Salvatore John UNIT U.S.N.R. Scout boat (USS Lyon) RANK Ensign NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Sicily 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  3. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Tripson, John Robert

    SURNAME Tripson FORENAME John Robert UNIT U.S.N.R. Scout boat (Northern Attack Group) (Op.Torch) RANK Chief Radar Technician NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Mission, Texas born 17.9.1919 Mission, Texas (or Madero, Texas) graduated...
  4. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Johnson, John Walton

    SURNAME Johnson FORENAME John Walton UNIT U.S.N. Scout boat (USS Charles Carroll) RANK Chief Radar Technician NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  5. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Rockwell, Dean Ladrath

    SURNAME Rockwell FORENAME Dean Ladrath UNIT U.S.N.R. Group Commander LCT Scout boats RANK Lieutenant Junior Grade NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross, Croix de Guerre avec palm (France) PLACE Normandy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from East Detroit, Michigan born 25.5.1912 Corey, Cass County...
  6. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Rock, John Robert

    SURNAME Rock FORENAME John Robert UNIT U.S.N.R. Scout boat LCT-195 RANK Lieutenant Junior Grade NUMBER 172747 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Normandy 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from San Francisco, California born 20.6.1916 Marysville, California enlisted 16.10.1940, San Francisco...
  7. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Herrick, Robert Frank

    SURNAME Herrick FORENAME Robert Frank UNIT U.S.N.R. Scout boat (USS Dorothea L. Dix) RANK Chief Radar Technician NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Paonia, Colorado born 2.6.1913 Denver, Colorado enlisted 16.10.1940, Rifle, Colorado...
  8. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Halperin, Robert Sherman (Bob/Buck)

    SURNAME Halperin FORENAME Robert Sherman (Bob/Buck) UNIT U.S.N.R. Scout boats RANK Chief Radar Technician + Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross, Bronze Star PLACE North Africa 1942 (NC) Normandy 1944 (BS) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Chicago, Illinois born 26.1.1908...
  9. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Donnell, John Gerald

    SURNAME Donnell FORENAME John Gerald UNIT U.S.N.R. Scout boat (USS Thomas Jefferson) RANK Chief Specialist NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Portland,Oregon born 30.12.1912 Boise,Idaho see Roll of honour
  10. NCDUs Darroch, James William

    SURNAME Darroch FORENAME James William UNIT U.S.N.R. NCDU (attached USS USS Brant) RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross, Legion of Merit PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Albany,California born 4.2.1912 Kewanee,Illinois 21.11.1936 married Rose Claire (nee...
  11. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Byrom, Jack Alvin

    SURNAME Byrom FORENAME Jack Alvin UNIT U.S.N.R. Scout boat (USS Joseph T. Dickman) RANK Chief Petty Officer NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Durant, Oklahoma born 28.3.1914 Durant, Oklahoma enlisted 16.10.1940, Eufaula, Oklahoma...
  12. SCOUTS AND RAIDERS Bell, John Julius

    SURNAME Bell FORENAME John Julius UNIT U.S.N.R. Scout boat (USS Harris) RANK Ensign NUMBER 0-167055 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Houston, Texas born 8.9.1913 Boonville, Missouri son of Anna Augusta (nee Luckhardt) (1869-1950) and Charles...
  13. NCDUs Arsenault, Frederick Lawrence

    SURNAME Arsenault FORENAME Frederick Lawrence UNIT U.S.N.R. NCDU (attached USS USS Brant) RANK Shipfitter Second Class NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE North Africa 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Brewer,Maine born 13.4.1917 Brewer, Maine father Henry Joseph Arsenault (1885-1959)...
  14. RAIDERS Shoemaker, William G.

    SURNAME Shoemaker FORENAME William G. UNIT 3 Marine Raider Bn RANK First Lieutenant NUMBER 0-13216 AWARD Silver Star PLACE Shortland Island,Solomon Islands 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Lynn,Massachusetts born 09.09.1920 Lynn,Massachusetts son of John A. and Christina E...
  15. MARSOC Mosser, John S.

    SURNAME Mosser FORENAME John S. UNIT 2 Marine Special Operations Bn (Company H) RANK Staff Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2008 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 3 Recon Bn (C Company),3 MarDiv 2010 (Gunnery Sgt)
  16. MARSOC Soutra, William B.,Jr

    SURNAME Soutra FORENAME William B.,Jr UNIT Marine Special Operations Regiment (Company B,1 Marine S.O. Bn) RANK Sergeant NUMBER AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Afghanistan 2010 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Worcester,Massachusetts
  17. FORCE RECON Johnston, Clement B.,Jr

    SURNAME Johnston FORENAME Clement B.,Jr UNIT 1 Recon Bn (D Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Lance Corporal NUMBER 2116397 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1966 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION DOW - see Roll of Honour
  18. FORCE RECON Honeycutt, James Earl

    SURNAME Honeycutt FORENAME James Earl UNIT 3 Recon Bn (3 Force Recon Company,attached) (3 MarDiv) RANK Private First Class NUMBER 2356099 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  19. FORCE RECON Herrera, Felipe

    SURNAME Herrera FORENAME Felipe UNIT 1 Recon Bn (A Company) (1 MarDiv) RANK Lance Corporal NUMBER 2341619 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1968 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION KIA - see Roll of Honour
  20. FORCE RECON Smalley, Lloyd Buchanan

    SURNAME Smalley FORENAME Lloyd Buchanan UNIT Recon Company,HQ Bn,1 MarDiv RANK Sergeant NUMBER 1156994 AWARD Navy Cross PLACE Korea 1952 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION DOW - see Roll of Honour
Top