distinguished service cross (uk)

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (UK)
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (UK)
The Distinguished Service Cross (DSC) is a third level military decoration awarded to officers, and since 1993 ratings and other ranks, of the British Armed Forces, Royal Fleet Auxiliary and British Merchant Navy, and formerly also to officers of other Commonwealth countries.

The DSC is "awarded in recognition of an act or acts of exemplary gallantry during active operations against the enemy at sea." Since 1979 it can be awarded posthumously.
  1. COASTWATCHERS Keenan, John Robert

    SURNAME Keenan FORENAME John Robert UNIT R.A.N.V.R. (coastwatcher,Bougainville) RANK Sub Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Pacific ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 27.10.1915 Canterbury,Victoria next of kin Phyllis Keenan enlisted 25.8.1942 discharged...
  2. 3 CDO BDE Hutchings, Richard (Dick)

    SURNAME Hutchings FORENAME Richard (Dick) UNIT R.M. 846 Naval Air Squadron RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Falklands 1982 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Lincolnshire Op.Mikado Sea King was abandoned in Chile (on SAS operation) detained by Chilean...
  3. RANCDT Donald, Alexander

    SURNAME Donald FORENAME Alexander UNIT CDT 3 (RAN) RANK Lieutenant NUMBER 02185 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE South Vietnam 1969-70 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 17.6.1930 Subiaco,Western Australia CDT 3 12.8.1969 - 10.3.1970
  4. RAN BEACH COMMANDOS Barling, Alfred Dudley

    SURNAME Barling FORENAME Alfred Dudley UNIT R.A.N.R. (S) (former Beach Commandos) RANK Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE South West Pacific Area 1944-45 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 26.09.1899, Hackney, London, England father Percy Clement...
  5. RAN BEACH COMMANDOS McKauge, Ronald

    SURNAME McKauge FORENAME Ronald UNIT R.A.N.V.R. (O.C. Beach Commandos A and C) RANK Lieutenant Commander NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Borneo 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 22.11.1909 Laidley,Queensland enlisted 7.10.1940 HMAS Saunders discharged...
  6. COASTWATCHERS Evans, Arthur Reginald

    SURNAME Evans FORENAME Arthur Reginald UNIT R.A.N.V.R. (Kolombangara,Solomon Islands) RANK Sub Lieutenant NUMBER NX58723 AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Pacific 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 14.5.1905 Sydney,New South Wales next of kin Gertrude Evans enlisted Army...
  7. COASTWATCHERS Kyle, Alan Fairlie

    SURNAME Kyle FORENAME Alan Fairlie UNIT R.A.N.V.R. (coastwatcher) RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Pacific 1942 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION died - see Roll of Honour
  8. COASTWATCHERS Josselyn, Henry Edward

    SURNAME Josselyn FORENAME Henry Edward UNIT R.A.N.V.R. (coastwatcher) RANK Sub Lieutenant + Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross (GB),Silver Star (US) PLACE Pacific 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 24.05.1913 wife Patricia Ellison (nee Mills) (1919-2007)...
  9. 3 CDO BDE Mills, Keith Paul

    SURNAME Mills FORENAME Keith Paul UNIT R.M. 42 Commando and Naval Party 8901 RANK A/Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE South Georgia (Falklands) 1982 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION from Amlwch,Anglesey
  10. RMBPD Richards,

    SURNAMERichards FORENAME UNITRoyal Marines RMBPD (cockle Shark) RANKLieutenant NUMBER AWARDDistinguished Service Cross PLACEPortolago Bay,Leros 1944 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
  11. X CRAFT AND CHARIOTS Bramwell, Frederick William

    SURNAMEBramwell FORENAMEFrederick William UNITR.N.V.R. (MTB 675) Charioteer RANKLieutenant NUMBER AWARDDistinguished Service Cross PLACEAskvoll,Norway 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONawarded Mention in Despatches 1941 in HMT Northern Isles
  12. X CRAFT AND CHARIOTS Bergius, Adam Kennedy (Jock)

    SURNAME Bergius FORENAME Adam Kennedy (Jock) UNIT R.N.V.R. HM Submarine XE 4 RANK Sub Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Saigon 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 25.3.1925 Glasgow son of William and Agnes Bergius brother of William Cecil Bergius,died...
  13. COPP Alcock, Ian Ernest

    SURNAME Alcock FORENAME Ian Ernest UNIT R.C.N.V.R. COPP 3 RANK T/Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross, Mention in Despatches PLACE Far East 1945 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 20.03.1914, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada father Ernest George Alcock (1881-1951)...
  14. COPP Lyne, Lionel Geoffrey

    SURNAME Lyne FORENAME Lionel Geoffrey UNIT R.N. COPP 9 RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Normandy 1944 (Op.Neptune) ADDITIONAL INFORMATION MiD HMS Courier 1945 A/Cdr OBE Queen's Harbour Master,Port Said,Suez ops 1957 1960 retired Navy as...
  15. COPP McLean, John David Ruari McDowell Hardie

    SURNAME McLean FORENAME John David Ruari McDowell Hardie UNIT R.N.V.R. COPP 7 RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross, Mention in Despatches PLACE Far East 1943-44 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 10.6.1917 Newton Stewart, Wigtownshire educated Dragon School and...
  16. COPP Hall, Geoffrey Penrose Dickinson

    SURNAME Hall FORENAME Geoffrey Penrose Dickinson UNIT R.N. COPP 7 RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross,Mention in Despatches PLACE Far East 1943-44 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION born 19.7.1916 HMS Frobisher 1935 HMS Southampton HMS Franklin (Sub Lt) HM Sloop...
  17. COPP Stanbury, Ralph Neville

    SURNAME Stanbury FORENAME Ralph Neville UNIT R.N. COPP 5 RANK Lieutenant NUMBER AWARD Distinguished Service Cross PLACE Sicily/Italy 1943 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION published book Survey By Starlight (1949) 1957 left Royal Navy to train Nigerian Naval Force, retired as...
Top